§291-11.5 Child passenger restraints. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person operating a motor vehicle on a public highway in the State shall transport a child under eight years of age except under the following circumstances:
* * *
(c) This section shall not apply if the number of persons in a vehicle exceeds the greater of the following:
(1) The number of seat belt assemblies available in the vehicle; or
(2) The number of seat belt assemblies originally installed in the vehicle;
provided that all available seat belt assemblies are being used to restrain a passenger, and those children not restrained by an approved child passenger restraint system, a child safety seat, a booster seat, or a seat belt assembly are in the back seat of the motor vehicle.
(d) In no event shall failure to restrain a child under the age of eight years as required by this section be considered contributory negligence, comparative negligence, or negligence per se.
(e) Violation of this section shall be considered an offense as defined under section 701-107(5) and shall subject the violator to the following penalties:
(1) For a first conviction, the person shall:
(A) Be fined not more than $100;
(B) Be required by the court to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class conducted by the division of driver education; provided that:
(i) The class may include video conferences as determined by the administrator of the division of driver education as an alternative method of education; and
(ii) The class shall not exceed four hours;
(C) Pay a $50 driver education assessment as provided in section 286G-3;
(D) Pay a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and
(E) Pay up to a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the trauma system special fund if the court so orders;
(2) For a conviction of a second offense committed within three years of any other conviction under this section, the person shall:
(A) Be fined not less than $100 but not more than $200;
(B) Be required by the court to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class not to exceed four hours in length conducted by the division of driver education if the person has not previously attended such a class;
(C) Pay a $50 driver education assessment as provided in section 286G-3 if the person has not previously attended a child passenger restraint system safety class conducted by the division of driver education;
(D) Pay a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and
(E) Pay up to a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the trauma system special fund if the court so orders; and
(3) For a conviction of a third or subsequent offense committed within three years of any other conviction under this section, the person shall:
(A) Be fined not less than $200 but not more than $500;
(B) Be required by the court to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class not to exceed four hours in length conducted by the division of driver education if the person has not previously attended such a class;
* * *