Hawaii Revised Statutes
261. Aeronautics
261-6 Civil air patrol.
§261-6 Civil air patrol. (a) Beginning in fiscal year 1988-1989 and in accordance with chapter 42F, the sum of $190,600 annually or so much thereof as may be necessary shall be granted from the general fund to carry on the operations and defray the expenses of the Hawaii wing, civil air patrol; provided that not less than $3,000 shal
* * *
(5) Upkeep, replacement, or purchase of communication equipment (provided that only those sums shall be expended on communication equipment as will be necessary for the procurement or replacement of communication equipment not otherwise obtainable by grant or gift from any other source);
(6) Purchase of aviation and vehicular fuels, oils, inspection services, maintenance, and overhaul work solely for the use of the Hawaii wing, civil air patrol;
(7) Travel expenses related to aviation and emergency services training and coordination, not available within the State; and
(8) The cost incurred in meeting the accounting and auditing requirements of CAP Manual 173-2 and the State.
No portion of this grant shall be expended for uniforms or personal equipment of any contractor, employee, or member of the Hawaii wing, civil air patrol nor shall any portion be paid for salaries except as provided in this section.
(c) The commander, Hawaii wing, civil air patrol, may employ salaried assistants, who shall not be subject to chapter 76, at a salary of not more than the SR-21 salary range. The assistants shall perform administrative and fiscal duties and other duties as may be required by the wing commander.
(d) All expenditures from the amount granted in subsection (a) shall be upon vouchers signed by the wing commander and the finance officer of the Hawaii wing, civil air patrol.
(e) A record of expenditures and a current financial statement shall be provided to the State on the last day of business of the months of September, December, March, and June of each fiscal year.
(f) In expending the sum granted, the Hawaii wing, civil air patrol shall assure further that it will consult, cooperate, and coordinate with the departments of transportation and defense to the end that the maximum education and development in aeronautical matters may be afforded and the maximum contribution to emergency operations and preparedness be made.
(g) The Hawaii wing, civil air patrol shall comply with chapter 42F in its application for grants; execute an annual contract with the department of transportation by the third day of July; and submit to the department of transportation an annual expenditure plan to ensure the disbursement of funds by the tenth day of July, October, January, and April of each fiscal year. [L 1951, JR 30, § §1-6; RL 1955, §15-11; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §26; am L 1967, c 212, §1; HRS §261-6; am L 1970, c 160, §1; am L 1973, c 182, §1; am L 1975, c 76, §1; am L 1979, c 205, §1; am L 1985, c 186, §1; am L 1988, c 240, §1; am L 1991, c 335, §6; am L 1997, c 190, §6; am L 2000, c 253, §150; am L 2014, c 96, §16]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 15. Transportation and Utilities
261-1 Definitions.
261-2 Development of aeronautics, general.
261-3 Legislation, intervention.
261-4 Airports, general.
261-4.5 Biosecurity, inspection, and cargo support facilities.
261-5 Disposition of airport revenue fund.
261-5.5 Passenger facility charge special fund.
261-5.6 Rental motor vehicle customer facility charge special fund.
261-7 Operation and use privileges.
261-7.5 Airport facilities; collection of landing fees and other charges and fees.
261-7.6 Use of credit cards to pay for airport charges.
261-8 Federal aid.
261-9 Contracts, law governing.
261-10 Exclusive rights prohibited.
261-11 Public purpose of activities.
261-12 Rules, standards.
261-13 Orders, notice, and opportunity for hearings, judicial review.
261-13.5 Promotion of safety and efficient use of facilities where congestion occurs.
261-13.6 Helicopter master plan; advisory committee. (a) The legislature recognizes that air traffic congestion on the ground constitutes a serious safety problem and reduces the efficient and effective use of the limited space in airport facilities....
261-14 Federal-state joint hearings, reciprocal services, accident reporting.
261-15 Federal airman and aircraft certificates.
261-15.5 Aircraft registration.
261-15.6 Annual registration fee.
261-15.7 Failure to register.
261-16 Licensing of airports.
261-17 Enforcement of laws.
261-17.5 Arrest or citation.
261-17.6 Parking control at airports.
261-17.7 Lost and found money or property at airports.
261-18 Hazard pay for employees.
261-19 Exchange of violations information.
261-20 Department proceedings and reports.
261-21 Penalties.
261-22 Hilo International Airport.
261-23 Daniel K. Inouye International Airport.
261-24 John Rodgers Terminal.
261-25 REPEALED.
261-26 Ellison Onizuka Kona International Airport at Keahole.
261-27 Kawaihapai Airfield.
261-31 Definitions.
261-32 Assistance for displaced person, families, businesses and nonprofit organization.
261-33 Replacement housing.
261-34 Not treated as income.
261-35 Decision of director.
261-36 Rules and regulations.
261-51 Definitions.
261-52 Powers.
261-53 Findings and determination for special facility leases.
261-54 Special facility lease.
261-55 Special facility revenue bonds.
261-71 Custody and disposal of abandoned aircraft.
261-72 Disposition of proceeds of sale.
261-73 Custody and disposal of derelict aircraft.
261-74 Aircraft or property taken into legal custody; unauthorized control.
261-75 Disposal of aircraft by persons in aircraft repair business.
261-91 Trespass to aircraft; penalty.
261-92 Questioning and detaining suspected persons aboard an aircraft.