Hawaii Revised Statutes
261. Aeronautics
261-17 Enforcement of laws.
§261-17 Enforcement of laws. (a) The director of transportation, officers, and employees of the department of transportation, and every state and county officer charged with the enforcement of state laws and ordinances, shall enforce and assist in the enforcement of this chapter and of all rules and orders issued pursuant thereto and of all other laws of the State; and in that connection each of the persons may inspect and examine at reasonable hours any premises, and the buildings and other structures thereon, where airports, air navigation facilities, or other aeronautical activities are operated or conducted. In aid of the enforcement of this chapter, the rules and orders issued pursuant thereto, and all other laws of the State, the powers of police officers are conferred upon the director, and such of the officers, employees, agents, and representatives of the department as may be designated by the director to exercise such powers, including the power to serve and execute warrants and arrest offenders, and the power to serve notices and orders. For the purposes of this subsection the term "agents and representatives" includes persons performing services at airports under contract with the department.
(b) No person shall provide or be hired to provide armed security services at airports within the State without first submitting statements signed under penalty of false swearing by the person indicating whether the person has ever been convicted of a crime which, by law, would preclude the person from carrying or using a firearm in the course of the person's employment, including a felony conviction in the State or elsewhere, and providing consent to the department to have a criminal history record check conducted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation to obtain criminal history record information. The person shall also be fingerprinted for the purpose of a Federal Bureau of Investigation criminal history record check. The Hawaii criminal justice data center may also assess the existing providers of armed security services at airports within the State, or their employees or applicants for employment, or any applicant for employment to provide armed security services at airports within the State, a reasonable fee for each criminal history record check performed by the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(c) The department may, in the name of the State, enforce this chapter and the rules and orders issued pursuant thereto by injunction or other legal process in the courts of the State. [L 1947, c 32, pt of §1; RL 1955, §15-23; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §26; HRS §261-17; am L 1973, c 20, §1; am L 1979, c 179, §1; am L 1996, c 191, §2]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 15. Transportation and Utilities
261-1 Definitions.
261-2 Development of aeronautics, general.
261-3 Legislation, intervention.
261-4 Airports, general.
261-4.5 Biosecurity, inspection, and cargo support facilities.
261-5 Disposition of airport revenue fund.
261-5.5 Passenger facility charge special fund.
261-5.6 Rental motor vehicle customer facility charge special fund.
261-6 Civil air patrol.
261-7 Operation and use privileges.
261-7.5 Airport facilities; collection of landing fees and other charges and fees.
261-7.6 Use of credit cards to pay for airport charges.
261-8 Federal aid.
261-9 Contracts, law governing.
261-10 Exclusive rights prohibited.
261-11 Public purpose of activities.
261-12 Rules, standards.
261-13 Orders, notice, and opportunity for hearings, judicial review.
261-13.5 Promotion of safety and efficient use of facilities where congestion occurs.
261-13.6 Helicopter master plan; advisory committee. (a) The legislature recognizes that air traffic congestion on the ground constitutes a serious safety problem and reduces the efficient and effective use of the limited space in airport facilities....
261-14 Federal-state joint hearings, reciprocal services, accident reporting.
261-15 Federal airman and aircraft certificates.
261-15.5 Aircraft registration.
261-15.6 Annual registration fee.
261-15.7 Failure to register.
261-16 Licensing of airports.
261-17.5 Arrest or citation.
261-17.6 Parking control at airports.
261-17.7 Lost and found money or property at airports.
261-18 Hazard pay for employees.
261-19 Exchange of violations information.
261-20 Department proceedings and reports.
261-21 Penalties.
261-22 Hilo International Airport.
261-23 Daniel K. Inouye International Airport.
261-24 John Rodgers Terminal.
261-25 REPEALED.
261-26 Ellison Onizuka Kona International Airport at Keahole.
261-27 Kawaihapai Airfield.
261-31 Definitions.
261-32 Assistance for displaced person, families, businesses and nonprofit organization.
261-33 Replacement housing.
261-34 Not treated as income.
261-35 Decision of director.
261-36 Rules and regulations.
261-51 Definitions.
261-52 Powers.
261-53 Findings and determination for special facility leases.
261-54 Special facility lease.
261-55 Special facility revenue bonds.
261-71 Custody and disposal of abandoned aircraft.
261-72 Disposition of proceeds of sale.
261-73 Custody and disposal of derelict aircraft.
261-74 Aircraft or property taken into legal custody; unauthorized control.
261-75 Disposal of aircraft by persons in aircraft repair business.
261-91 Trespass to aircraft; penalty.
261-92 Questioning and detaining suspected persons aboard an aircraft.