§205A-32 Penalties. (a) Any person who violates any provision of part II or part III shall be liable as follows:
(1) For a civil fine not to exceed $100,000; or
(2) For the cost of returning the affected environment or ecology within the coastal management area to the condition existing before the violation.
(b) In addition to any other penalties, any person who is violating any provision of part II or part III shall be liable for a civil fine not to exceed $10,000 a day for each day in which such violation persists.
(c) Any civil fine or other penalty provided under this section may be imposed by the circuit court or may be imposed by the department after an opportunity for a hearing under chapter 91. Imposition of a civil fine shall not be a prerequisite to any civil fine or other injunctive relief ordered by the circuit court. [L 1975, c 176, pt of §1; am L 1989, c 356, §9; am L 2001, c 169, §8]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 13. Planning and Economic Development
205A-2 Coastal zone management program; objectives and policies.
205A-3.5 Public advisory body; establishment; composition
205A-4 Implementation of objectives, policies, and guidelines.
205A-21 Findings and purposes.
205A-23 County special management area boundaries.
205A-26 Special management area guidelines.
205A-27 Designation of special management area authority.
205A-28 Permit required for development.
205A-29 Special management area use permit procedure.
205A-30 Emergency and minor permits.
205A-42 Determination of the shoreline.
205A-43 Establishment of shoreline setbacks and duties and powers of the department.
205A-43.5 Powers and duties of the authority.
205A-43.6 Enforcement of shoreline setbacks.
205A-45 Shoreline setback lines established by county.
205A-48 Conflict of other laws.
205A-62 Duties and responsibilities of the lead agency.