§201H-49 Real property; restrictions on use. (a) Real property purchased under this chapter shall be occupied by the purchaser at all times during the ten-year restriction period set forth in section 201H-47, except in hardship circumstances where the inability to reside on the property arises out of unforeseeable job or military transfer, a temporary educational sabbatical, serious illness of the person, or in other hardship circumstances as determined by the corporation on a case-by-case basis.
The corporation may waive the owner-occupancy requirement for a total of not more than ten years after the purchase of the dwelling, during which time the dwelling unit may be rented or leased. Waivers may be granted only to qualified residents who have paid resident state income taxes during all years in which they occupied the dwelling, who continue to pay resident state income taxes during the waiver period, and whose inability to reside on the property does not stem from a natural disaster. The ten-year owner-occupancy requirement shall be extended by one month for every month or fraction thereof that the owner-occupancy requirement is waived.
The corporation shall adopt rules under chapter 91 to implement the letter and spirit of this subsection and to prescribe necessary terms and conditions. The rules shall include:
(1) Application and approval procedures for the waivers;
(2) Exceptions authorized by this subsection;
(3) The amounts of rents that may be charged by persons allowed to rent or lease a dwelling unit; and
(4) Schedules of fees needed to cover administrative expenses and attorneys' fees.
No qualified resident who fails to reoccupy a dwelling unit after any waiver period shall receive more than the maximum to which the person would be entitled under section 201H-47. Any person who disagrees with the corporation's determination under this section shall be entitled to a contested case proceeding under chapter 91.
(b) From time to time the corporation may submit a verification of owner-occupancy form to the purchaser. Failure to respond to the verification in a timely manner or violation of subsection (a) shall be sufficient reason for the corporation, at its option, to purchase the unit as provided in section 201H-47(a)(1), (2), or (4), as applicable.
(c) Any deed, lease, agreement of sale, or other instrument of conveyance issued by the corporation shall expressly contain the restrictions on use prescribed in this section.
(d) The restrictions prescribed in subsection (a) shall terminate and shall not attach in subsequent transfers of title if the corporation releases the restrictions when the real property is financed under a federally subsidized mortgage program.
(e) Subsections (a) to (c) need not apply to market-priced units in an economically integrated housing project, except as otherwise determined by the developer of the units; provided that preference shall be given to qualified residents in the initial sale of market-priced units.
(f) The corporation shall be authorized to waive any of the restrictions set forth in this section in order to comply with or conform to requirements set forth in federal law or regulations governing mortgage insurance or guarantee programs or requirements set forth by federally chartered secondary mortgage market participants. [L 2006, c 180, pt of §3]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 13. Planning and Economic Development
201H. Hawaii Housing Finance and Development Corporation
201H-2 Hawaii housing finance and development corporation; establishment, staff.
201H-3 Board; establishment, functions, duties.
201H-4.5 Urban gardening programs.
201H-5 Fair housing law to apply.
201H-6 Housing advocacy and information system.
201H-9 Acquisition, use, and disposition of property.
201H-10 Cooperative agreements with other governmental agencies.
201H-11 Agents, including corporations.
201H-12 Development of property.
201H-13 Eminent domain, exchange or use of public property.
201H-14 Contracts with the federal government.
201H-15 Administration of low-income housing credit allowed under section 235-110.8.
201H-16 Administration of federal programs.
201H-17 Federal funds outside of state treasury.
201H-18 Public works contracts.
201H-19 Remedies of an obligee: mandamus; injunction; possessory action; receiver; accounting; etc.
201H-20 Subordination of mortgage to agreement with government.
201H-23 For-sale developments.
201H-33 Powers and duties, generally.
201H-34 Additional powers; development.
201H-34.5 Authority to modify and amend development agreements with eligible developers.
201H-36 Exemption from general excise taxes.
201H-37 Exemption from tax on income and obligations.
201H-38 Housing development; exemption from statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and rules.
201H-40 Housing projects; construction and sponsorship.
201H-41 Independent development of projects.
201H-42 Private development of projects.
201H-43 Interim financing of projects.
201H-44 Commercial, industrial, and other uses.
201H-45 Sale; mortgage, agreement of sale, and other instruments.
201H-47 Real property; restrictions on transfer; waiver of restrictions.
201H-48 Exception of current owners in corporation projects.
201H-49 Real property; restrictions on use.
201H-50 Restrictions on use, sale, and transfer of real property; effect of amendment or repeal.
201H-51 Corporation's right to repurchase or rent real property; authority to seek recovery.
201H-52 Nonprofit organizations and government agencies.
201H-53 Rate of wages for laborers and mechanics.
201H-57 Land leases to nonprofit organizations providing affordable housing.
201H-58 Leases; self-help housing.
201H-59 Affordable rental housing development program.
201H-72 Issuance of bonds for the development of infrastructure.
201H-73 Issuance of bonds for the preservation of low-income housing projects.
201H-74 Bonds; interest rate, price, and sale.
201H-75 Trustee; designation, duties.
* * *