§201H-3 Board; establishment, functions, duties. (a) There is created a board of directors of the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation consisting of nine members, of whom six shall be public members appointed by the governor as provided in section 26-34. At least four of the public members shall have knowledge and expertise in public or private financing and development of affordable housing. Public members shall be appointed from each of the counties of Honolulu, Hawaii, Maui, and Kauai. At least one public member shall represent community advocates for low-income housing, affiliated with private nonprofit organizations that serve the residents of low-income housing. The public members of the board shall serve four-year staggered terms; provided that the initial appointments shall be as follows:
(1) Two members to be appointed for four years;
(2) Two members to be appointed for three years; and
(3) Two members to be appointed for two years.
The director of business, economic development, and tourism and the director of finance, or their designated representatives, and a representative of the governor's office, shall be ex officio[,] voting members. The corporation shall be headed by the board.
(b) The board of directors shall select a chairperson and vice chairperson from among its members; provided that the chairperson shall be a public member. The director of business, economic development, and tourism, director of finance, and the governor's representative shall be ineligible to serve as chairperson of the board.
(c) Five members shall constitute a quorum, whose affirmative vote shall be necessary for all actions by the corporation. The members shall receive no compensation for services, but shall be entitled to necessary expenses, including travel expenses, incurred in the performance of their duties. [L 2005, c 196, pt of §20; am L 2006, c 180, §8]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 13. Planning and Economic Development
201H. Hawaii Housing Finance and Development Corporation
201H-2 Hawaii housing finance and development corporation; establishment, staff.
201H-3 Board; establishment, functions, duties.
201H-4.5 Urban gardening programs.
201H-5 Fair housing law to apply.
201H-6 Housing advocacy and information system.
201H-9 Acquisition, use, and disposition of property.
201H-10 Cooperative agreements with other governmental agencies.
201H-11 Agents, including corporations.
201H-12 Development of property.
201H-13 Eminent domain, exchange or use of public property.
201H-14 Contracts with the federal government.
201H-15 Administration of low-income housing credit allowed under section 235-110.8.
201H-16 Administration of federal programs.
201H-17 Federal funds outside of state treasury.
201H-18 Public works contracts.
201H-19 Remedies of an obligee: mandamus; injunction; possessory action; receiver; accounting; etc.
201H-20 Subordination of mortgage to agreement with government.
201H-23 For-sale developments.
201H-33 Powers and duties, generally.
201H-34 Additional powers; development.
201H-34.5 Authority to modify and amend development agreements with eligible developers.
201H-36 Exemption from general excise taxes.
* * *