Hawaii Revised Statutes
201H. Hawaii Housing Finance and Development Corporation
201H-36 Exemption from general excise taxes.
§201H-36 Exemption from general excise taxes. (a) [Repeal and reenactment on June 30, 2030. L 2018, c 39, §4.] In accordance with section 237-29, the corporation may approve and certify for exemption from general excise taxes any qualified person or firm involved with a newly constructed, or a moderately or substantially rehabilitated, project that is:
(1) Developed under this part;
(2) Developed under a government assistance program approved by the corporation, including but not limited to the United States Department of Agriculture's section 502 direct loan program and Federal Housing Administration's section 235 program;
(3) Developed under the sponsorship of a private nonprofit organization providing home rehabilitation or new homes for qualified families in need of decent, low-cost housing;
(4) Developed by a qualified person or firm to provide affordable rental housing where at least fifty per cent of the available units are for households with incomes at or below eighty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, of which at least twenty per cent of the available units are for households with incomes at or below sixty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development; or
(5) Approved or certified from July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2030, and developed under a contract described in section 104-2(i)(2) by a qualified person or firm to provide affordable rental housing through new construction or substantial rehabilitation; provided that:
(A) The allowable general excise tax and use tax costs shall apply to contracting only and shall not exceed $30,000,000 per year in the aggregate for all projects approved and certified by the corporation; and
(B) All available units are for households with incomes at or below one hundred forty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, of which at least twenty per cent of the available units are for households with incomes at or below eighty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development; provided that an owner shall not refuse to lease a unit solely because the applicant holds a voucher or certificate of eligibility under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937, as amended.
(b) To obtain certification for exemption under this section, rental housing projects shall, unless exempted by the corporation, enter into a regulatory agreement with the corporation to ensure the project's continued compliance with the applicable eligibility requirements set forth in subsection (a), as follows:
(1) For moderate rehabilitation projects, a minimum term of five years as specified in a regulatory agreement;
(2) For substantial rehabilitation projects, a minimum term of ten years as specified in a regulatory agreement; or
* * *