Hawaii Revised Statutes
201. Department of Business, Economic Development, and Tourism
201-62 Facilitated application process.
§201-62 Facilitated application process. (a) State agencies are required, and county agencies are authorized and encouraged, to participate in the facilitated application process set forth herein.
(b) The department shall serve as the lead agency for the facilitated application procedure and shall be the lead agency to administer the facilitated application procedure for any project that requires both county permit applications and state agency approval.
(c) The procedure shall be as follows:
(1) An applicant for two or more state permits may apply in writing to the department requesting a facilitated application process for the consideration of the application. The written request shall include sufficient data about the proposed project for the department to determine which other agencies or authorities may have jurisdiction;
(2) Upon receiving a written request for the facilitated application process, the department shall notify all federal, state, and county agencies or authorities that the department determines may have jurisdiction over part or all of the proposed project, and require those state agencies or authorities and invite those county and federal agencies or authorities to participate in the facilitated application process;
(3) The applicant and each agency or authority required or agreeing to participate in the facilitated application process shall designate a representative to serve on the facilitated application review team;
(4) Any state agency or authority designated by the department as a party to an application review that is not able to participate, shall submit an explanation, in writing, to the department as to the reasons and circumstances for noncompliance;
(5) The representatives of the agencies, authorities, and the applicant may develop and sign a joint agreement among themselves identifying the members of the facilitated application review team, specifying the regulatory and review responsibilities of each government agency and setting forth the responsibilities of the applicant, and establishing a timetable for regulatory review, the conduct of necessary hearings, preparation of an environmental impact statement if necessary, and other actions required to minimize duplication and coordinate the activities of the applicant, agencies, and authorities;
(6) Each agency or authority shall issue its own permit or approval based upon its own jurisdiction. The facilitated application process shall not affect or invalidate the jurisdiction or authority of any agency under existing law; and
(7) The applicant shall apply directly to each federal or county agency that does not participate in the facilitated application process.
* * *