§201-12.8 Energy security special fund; uses. (a) There is created within the state treasury an energy security special fund, which shall consist of:
(1) The portion of the environmental response, energy, and food security tax specified under section 243-3.5;
(2) Moneys appropriated to the fund by the legislature;
(3) All interest attributable to investment of money deposited in the fund; and
(4) Moneys allotted to the fund from other sources, including under section 196-6.5.
(b) Subject to legislative appropriation, moneys from the fund may be expended by the Hawaii state energy office for the following purposes and used for no other purposes, except for those set forth in this section:
(1) To support the Hawaii clean energy initiative program and projects that promote and advance dependable and affordable energy, renewable energy, energy efficiency, energy self-sufficiency, and greater energy security and resiliency for the State and public facilities;
(2) To fund, to the extent possible, the climate change mitigation and adaptation commission and the greenhouse gas sequestration task force;
(3) To support achieving the zero emissions clean economy target set forth in section 225P-5;
(4) To fund projects and incentives to promote the adoption of clean transportation technologies, develop clean vehicle charging infrastructure, and upgrade infrastructure to support the development of clean vehicle charging infrastructure; and
(5) To fund, to the extent possible, the duties of the state building code council in section 107-24, as they relate to the development of energy conservation codes.
(c) The department of business, economic development, and tourism shall submit a report to the legislature, no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session, on the status and progress of existing programs and activities and the status of new programs and activities funded by the energy security special fund. The report shall also include:
(1) The spending plan of the energy security special fund;
(2) All expenditures of energy security special fund moneys; and
(3) The targeted markets of the expenditures, including the reason for selecting those markets; the persons to be served; and the specific objectives of the expenditures, including measurable outcomes. [L 2008, c 208, §3; am L 2010, c 73, § §3, 14 and c 175, §3; am L 2014, c 9, §12 and c 107, §3(2); am L 2015, c 185, §4; am L 2019, c 122, §5; am L 2021, c 107, §7]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 13. Planning and Economic Development
201. Department of Business, Economic Development, and Tourism
201-2 General objective, functions, and duties of department.
201-2.5 Fees for services rendered and products provided.
201-3 Specific research and promotional functions of the department.
201-3.5 "Hawaii Made" program for manufactured products oversight; "Hawaii Made" trademark.
201-5 Promotion director and employees.
201-6 Interested members or employees.
201-8 Recommendations to agencies.
201-8.5 Night sky protection strategy.
201-9 Cooperation with other agencies; acceptance and spending of grants; dissemination of findings.
201-12 State program for energy planning and conservation.
201-13.5 and 201-13.6 REPEALED.
201-13.8 Data or information collection.
201-13.9 Medical cannabis; economic and other data; collection.
201-14 Consolidated film permit processing.
201-16 Annual report; workforce development.
201-17 Office of international affairs; established.
201-18 Brownfields cleanup revolving loan fund.
201-19 Research and statistics for growth industries.
201-62 Facilitated application process.
201-64 Streamlining activities.
201-81 Establishment of out-of-state offices; purposes.
201-82 Powers of the department.
201-101 Development of markets for recycled materials.
201-105 Legislation and rules.
201-113 Hawaii film and creative industries development special fund.