(c) The attorney general shall establish rules pursuant to chapter 91 concerning security requirements for storing and transporting firearms or explosives f
§134-2.5 Permits for motion picture films or television program production. (a) Upon a finding that public safety is not endangered, the chief of police of the appropriate county may issue permits, initially valid for a period of one year and renewable annually thereafter, for the possession, transportation, or use, with blank cartridges, of firearms or explosives solely as props for motion picture films or television program production upon a showing that good cause exists for the issuance of a permit to the applicant and upon sufficient proof of a federal firearms license and a state film permit required under section 201-3. No permit shall be issued to a person who is under twenty years of age or who is disqualified under section 134-7.
(b) Applications for permits shall be in writing, signed by the individual applicant or by a member or officer qualified to sign if the applicant is a firm or corporation, and shall state the name, business in which engaged, business address, and a full description of the use to which the firearms or explosives are to be put, including the names of the persons who will actually use the props. The application shall also require the fingerprinting and photographing of the applicant. Applications and permits shall be uniform throughout the State on forms prescribed by the attorney general.
(c) The attorney general shall establish rules pursuant to chapter 91 concerning security requirements for storing and transporting firearms or explosives for which permits are issued. Permits shall be issued only upon a showing of the applicant's ability to meet these security requirements.
(d) A fee of $50 should be charged for each permit issued under this section.
(e) Every applicant to whom a permit is issued shall keep it on the applicant's person or at the place where the firearms or explosives are stored. The permit, firearms and explosives, shall be available for inspection by any law enforcement officer or any other person designated by the respective chief of police.
(f) Every firearm or explosive for which a permit is issued shall bear a unique identifying number. If the firearm or explosive does not bear a unique identifying number, the chief of police of the appropriate county shall assign a number that shall be stamped or placed thereon.
(g) The chief of police of the respective county shall revoke permits issued under this section any time it appears that the holder of the permit has used the firearms or explosives for purposes other than those allowed by the permit or that the holder of the permit has not exercised great care in retaining custody of any firearms or explosive possessed under the permit. [L 1988, c 272, §3]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 10. Public Safety and Internal Security
134. Firearms, Ammunition and Dangerous Weapons
134-1 to 18 OLD REPEALED. §134-1 Definitions.