Hawaii Revised Statutes
101. Eminent Domain
101-24 Assessed as of day of summons.
§101-24 Assessed as of day of summons. For the purpose of assessing compensation and damages, the right thereto shall be deemed to have accrued at the date of summons, and, except as provided in section 46-6, its actual value at that date shall be the measure of valuation of all property to be condemned, and the basis of damage to property by reason of its severance from the portion sought to be condemned, subject, however, to section 101-23.
No improvement put on the property subsequent to the date of the service of the summons shall be included in the assessment of compensation or damages. [L 1896, c 45, §15, pt of §16; RL 1925, §822; RL 1935, §64; RL 1945, §315; RL 1955, §8-22; am L 1959, c 19, §2; HRS §101-24]