§101-14 Plaintiff. The attorney general of the State may, at the request of the head of any department of the State, or as otherwise provided by law, institute proceedings for the condemnation of property as provided for in this part. Any county may institute proceedings in the name and on behalf of the county for the condemnation of property within the county for any of the purposes provided in this part which are within the powers granted to the county. [L 1896, c 45, §4; am L 1917, c 108, §2; RL 1925, §816; RL 1935, §58; RL 1945, §309; am L 1947, c 200, §1(b); am L 1951, c 12, §1(i); RL 1955, §8-12; HRS §101-14]
Cross References
Hawaiian homes commission may institute proceedings in own name, see HHCA §221.