Georgia Code
Article 1 - In General
§ 7-4-17. Payment Applied First to Interest; No Interest on Unpaid Interest; Exceptions
When a payment is made upon any debt, it shall be applied first to the discharge of any interest due at the time, and the balance, if any, shall be applied to the reduction of the principal. If the payment does not extinguish the interest then due, no interest shall be calculated on such balance of interest and interest shall be calculated only on the principal amount up to the time of the next payment. Notwithstanding the foregoing restrictions against charging interest on unpaid interest:
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 2028; Code 1868, § 2029; Code 1873, § 2055; Code 1882, § 2055; Civil Code 1895, § 2883; Civil Code 1910, § 3433; Code 1933, § 57-109; Ga. L. 1982, p. 420, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1984, p. 949, § 6; Ga. L. 1995, p. 956, § 1.