Georgia Code
Article 2 - Pilots Generally
§ 52-6-38. Hearings Before Commissioners; Enforcement of Decrees and Orders by Execution or Warrant of Distress
All matters concerning the assessment of fines or penalties against pilots or other persons, the suspension or revocation of pilot licenses, and any other matter relating to the use, business, or care of a pilot in any of the harbors shall be heard and determined by the commissioners, or a majority of them, appointed for the care of the pilotage where the violation, damage, or dispute may arise, upon reasonable notice to the pilot, pilots, or other persons concerned and an opportunity for the pilot, pilots, or other persons to be heard. The commissioners are authorized by their decree or order to decide and regulate every such matter, to assess fines and penalties, and to suspend or revoke licenses. They shall have the power to enforce the decree or order by execution or warrant of distress, under their hands and seals or under the hands and seals of any three of them, directed to any sheriff or constable of the county where the execution issues and commanding the sale of the offender’s goods, or so much of them as may be necessary to satisfy the execution or warrant. All sales thereunder shall be made in conformity with the laws of the state in relating to sheriffs’ sales. The sheriff and constable shall be liable to be ruled before the judge of the superior court as in other cases for default in duly executing such process.
History. Laws 1799, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 34; Code 1863, § 1472; Code 1868, § 1529; Code 1873, § 1523; Code 1882, § 1523; Civil Code 1895, § 1671; Civil Code 1910, § 1917; Code 1933, § 80-314; Ga. L. 1945, p. 279, § 15; Ga. L. 1995, p. 846, § 6.
Structure Georgia Code
Georgia Code
Title 52 - Waters of the State, Ports, and Watercraft
Chapter 6 - Pilots and Pilotage
§ 52-6-30. Qualifications for Pilot’s License
§ 52-6-31. Number of Pilots
§ 52-6-32. Restrictions as to Persons Who May Receive Fees, Gratuities, or Rewards for Conducting or Piloting Vessels
§ 52-6-33. Form of License; Oath of Pilot
§ 52-6-34. Pilots’ Bonds — Generally
§ 52-6-35. Pilots’ Bonds — Continuation of Existing Bonds; Venue of Actions on Bonds; Parties to Actions
§ 52-6-36. Revocation of License for Conducting or Piloting Vessel Arrested Under Court Process
§ 52-6-37. Authority of Commissioners to Suspend Pilots, to Revoke Licenses, and to Assess Fines and Penalties; Grounds for Suspension, Revocation, Fines, or Other Penalties
§ 52-6-39. Issuance of Subpoenas
§ 52-6-40. Failure of Witness to Answer Subpoena
§ 52-6-41. Taking of Interrogatories and Depositions From Nonresidents and Seamen
§ 52-6-42. Appeal to Superior Court — Generally
§ 52-6-43. Appeal to Superior Court — Use of Interrogatories and Depositions
§ 52-6-44. Fees Relating to Hearings Before Commissioners
§ 52-6-45. Vessels to Be Under Direction and Control of Licensed Pilots; Exemptions; Use of Docking Pilots
§ 52-6-46. Pilotage Fees — Fees for Coastwise Vessels
§ 52-6-47. Pilotage Fees — Time of Payment; Security for Payment
§ 52-6-48. Pilotage Fees — Requests or Demands by Pilots of Fees Different Than Those Fixed by Commissioners
§ 52-6-49. Liabilities and Penalties for Failure to Take Pilot or Pay Pilotage Fees
§ 52-6-50. Fees of Pilots Aiding Vessel in Distress
§ 52-6-51. Right of Pilot Boat to One-Third of Inward and Outward Pilotage Fee
§ 52-6-52. Liability for Detaining Pilots on Vessels
§ 52-6-53. Compulsory Retirement of Pilots
§ 52-6-54. Acting as Pilot Without License; Interfering With or Disturbing Licensed Pilot