Georgia Code
Article 2 - Pilots Generally
§ 52-6-33. Form of License; Oath of Pilot
The license to a pilot must be in the form of a certificate of appointment, which must be signed by a majority of the commissioners or by their chairperson by their direction; and each pilot, on receiving a license, shall take and subscribe an oath in the following form:
“I, A.B., appointed pilot for the port and harbor of , do swear that I will faithfully, according to the best of my ability, perform the duties of a pilot in and for the port and harbor of , and will at all times — wind, weather, and health permitting — use my best efforts to go on board every vessel I shall see and conceive to be bound for, coming into, going out of, or underway within said port or harbor, unless I am well assured there is some other licensed pilot on board the same; that I will, at all times, make the best dispatch in my power to convey any vessel committed to my charge coming into, going out of, or underway within said port or harbor; and will at all times well and truly observe, fulfill, and follow, to the best of my skill and judgment, all such orders and directions as I may receive from the commissioners in all matters and things relating to the duty of a pilot.”
Click to view
History. Laws 1799, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 34; Code 1863, § 1455; Code 1868, § 1512; Code 1873, § 1506; Code 1882, § 1506; Civil Code 1895, § 1661; Civil Code 1910, § 1907; Code 1933, § 80-107; Ga. L. 1945, p. 279, § 5; Ga. L. 1995, p. 846, § 5.
Structure Georgia Code
Georgia Code
Title 52 - Waters of the State, Ports, and Watercraft
Chapter 6 - Pilots and Pilotage
§ 52-6-30. Qualifications for Pilot’s License
§ 52-6-31. Number of Pilots
§ 52-6-32. Restrictions as to Persons Who May Receive Fees, Gratuities, or Rewards for Conducting or Piloting Vessels
§ 52-6-34. Pilots’ Bonds — Generally
§ 52-6-35. Pilots’ Bonds — Continuation of Existing Bonds; Venue of Actions on Bonds; Parties to Actions
§ 52-6-36. Revocation of License for Conducting or Piloting Vessel Arrested Under Court Process
§ 52-6-37. Authority of Commissioners to Suspend Pilots, to Revoke Licenses, and to Assess Fines and Penalties; Grounds for Suspension, Revocation, Fines, or Other Penalties
§ 52-6-38. Hearings Before Commissioners; Enforcement of Decrees and Orders by Execution or Warrant of Distress
§ 52-6-39. Issuance of Subpoenas
§ 52-6-40. Failure of Witness to Answer Subpoena
§ 52-6-41. Taking of Interrogatories and Depositions From Nonresidents and Seamen
§ 52-6-42. Appeal to Superior Court — Generally
§ 52-6-43. Appeal to Superior Court — Use of Interrogatories and Depositions
§ 52-6-44. Fees Relating to Hearings Before Commissioners
§ 52-6-45. Vessels to Be Under Direction and Control of Licensed Pilots; Exemptions; Use of Docking Pilots
§ 52-6-46. Pilotage Fees — Fees for Coastwise Vessels
§ 52-6-47. Pilotage Fees — Time of Payment; Security for Payment
§ 52-6-48. Pilotage Fees — Requests or Demands by Pilots of Fees Different Than Those Fixed by Commissioners
§ 52-6-49. Liabilities and Penalties for Failure to Take Pilot or Pay Pilotage Fees
§ 52-6-50. Fees of Pilots Aiding Vessel in Distress
§ 52-6-51. Right of Pilot Boat to One-Third of Inward and Outward Pilotage Fee
§ 52-6-52. Liability for Detaining Pilots on Vessels
§ 52-6-53. Compulsory Retirement of Pilots
§ 52-6-54. Acting as Pilot Without License; Interfering With or Disturbing Licensed Pilot