History. Code 1981, § 48-5-47.1 , enacted by Ga. L. 1994, p. 400, § 1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 81, § 48.
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 1994, p. 400, § 2, not codified by the General Assembly, provides, in part: “Unless prohibited by the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended, the Secretary of State shall call and conduct an election as provided in this section for the purpose of submitting this Act to the electors of the State of Georgia for approval or rejection.” That Act was approved by the voters at the November 8, 1994 general election, so this Code section became effective January 1, 1995, pursuant to the provisions of that Act.
Structure Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 5 - Ad Valorem Taxation of Property
Article 2 - Property Tax Exemptions and Deferral
§ 48-5-41. Property Exempt From Taxation
§ 48-5-41.2. Exemption From Taxation of Personal Property in Inventory for Business
§ 48-5-41.3. [For Effective Date, See note.] Tax Exemption for Timber Equipment
§ 48-5-42.1. Personal Property Tax Exemption for Property Valued at $7,500.00 or Less
§ 48-5-43. Exemption for Fertilizers
§ 48-5-46. Procedure for Application
§ 48-5-47. Applications for Homestead Exemptions of Individuals 65 or Older
§ 48-5-48.1. Level 1 Freeport Exemption; Application; Filing; Renewal
§ 48-5-48.2. Level 1 Freeport Exemption; Referendum
§ 48-5-48.3. Homestead Exemption for Senior Citizens
§ 48-5-48.5. Level 2 Freeport Exemption; Application; Filing; Renewal
§ 48-5-48.6. Level 2 Freeport Exemption; Referendum
§ 48-5-49. Determination of Eligibility of Applicant; Appeal
§ 48-5-53. Falsification of Information Required by Code Section 48-5-52; Penalty
§ 48-5-55. Continuation of Constitutional Exemptions From Ad Valorem Taxes