Georgia Code
§ 48-5-41.1. Exemption of Qualified Farm Products and Harvested Agricultural Products of Family Farm Entities
History. Code 1981, § 48-5-41.1 , enacted by Ga. L. 1998, p. 1150, § 3; Ga. L. 1999, p. 81, § 48; Ga. L. 2000, p. 950, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, p. 887, § 1; Ga. L. 2005, p. 140, § 1/HB 203; Ga. L. 2015, p. 947, § 1/HB 374; Ga. L. 2017, p. 482, § 1/HB 290.
* * *
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, added paragraph (a)(1); redesignated former paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(5) as present paragraphs (a)(2) through (a)(6), respectively; added paragraph (a)(7); redesignated former paragraphs (a)(6) and (a)(7) as present paragraphs (a)(8) and (a)(9), respectively; deleted “and” at the end of paragraph (b)(2); substituted “; and” for a period at the end of subparagraph (b)(3)(C); added paragraph (b)(4); and deleted subsection (c), which read: “(c)(1) As used in this subsection, the term ‘lease purchase agreement’ means a financing agreement under which:
“(A) A family owned qualified farm products producer has possession and control of farm tractors, combines, or other farm equipment other than motor vehicles equipment and uses such farm equipment directly in the production of agricultural products; and
“(B) The payments made pursuant to such financing agreement are credited towards the purchase of such farm equipment.
“(2) Farm tractors, combines, and all other farm equipment other than motor vehicles, whether fixed or mobile, which are owned by or held under a lease purchase agreement and directly used in the production of agricultural products by family owned qualified farm products producers shall be exempt from all ad valorem property taxes in this state.”
The 2021 amendment, rewrote paragraph (a)(2), which read: “ ‘Family owned farm entity’ means a family corporation, a family partnership, a family general partnership, a family limited partnership, a family limited corporation, or a family limited liability company all of the interest of which is owned by one or more natural or naturalized citizens related to each other within the fourth degree of civil reckoning. It shall include an estate of which the devisees or heirs are one or more natural or naturalized citizens related to each other within the fourth degree of civil reckoning. It shall include a trust of which the beneficiaries are one or more natural or naturalized citizens related to each other within the fourth degree of civil reckoning. Such family owned farm entity must have derived 80 percent or more of its gross income from bona fide agricultural uses within this state within the year immediately preceding the year in which the exemption provided by this Code section is sought.”, and, in paragraph (a)(9), substituted “livestock; dairy products; unfertilized eggs of poultry; crops; fruit or nut-bearing trees” for “livestock; crops; fruit or nut bearing trees”. See the delayed effective date note for effective date and applicability.