Georgia Code
Part 1 - Tax Exemptions
§ 48-5-44. Exemption of Homestead Occupied by Owner; Effect of Participation in Rural Housing Program on Homestead Exemption; Limits
The homestead of each resident of this state actually occupied by the owner as a residence and homestead shall be exempted from all ad valorem taxation for state, county, and school purposes, except taxes levied by municipalities for school purposes and except to pay interest on and to retire bonded indebtedness, for as long as the residence and homestead is actually occupied by the owner primarily as a residence and homestead. The exemption shall not exceed $2,000.00 of the value of the homestead. Should the owner of a dwelling house on a farm who is already entitled to a homestead exemption participate in the program of rural housing and obtain a new house under contract with the local housing authority, he shall be entitled to receive the same homestead exemption as allowed before making the contract. Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, the value of all homestead property in excess of $2,000.00 shall remain subject to taxation. The exemption shall be returned and claimed in the manner prescribed by law. This exemption shall not apply to taxes levied by municipalities.
History. Ga. L. 1946, p. 12, § 1; Ga. L. 1937-38, Ex. Sess., p. 145, §§ 6, 12, 14; Code 1933, § 91A-1110, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2.
Cross references.
Exemption of homestead and other property from levy and sale, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. VII, Sec. II, Para. I-IV and T. 44, C. 13.
Structure Georgia Code
Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 5 - Ad Valorem Taxation of Property
Article 2 - Property Tax Exemptions and Deferral
§ 48-5-40. Definitions
§ 48-5-41. Property Exempt From Taxation
§ 48-5-41.1. Exemption of Qualified Farm Products and Harvested Agricultural Products of Family Farm Entities
§ 48-5-41.2. Exemption From Taxation of Personal Property in Inventory for Business
§ 48-5-41.3. [For Effective Date, See note.] Tax Exemption for Timber Equipment
§ 48-5-42. Exempt Personalty
§ 48-5-42.1. Personal Property Tax Exemption for Property Valued at $7,500.00 or Less
§ 48-5-43. Exemption for Fertilizers
§ 48-5-44.1. Homestead Exemption for Residents Residing in a Municipal Corporation Located in More Than One County; Application Required; Renewal
§ 48-5-45. Application for Homestead Exemption; Unlawful to Solicit Fee to File Application for Homestead for Another
§ 48-5-46. Procedure for Application
§ 48-5-47. Applications for Homestead Exemptions of Individuals 65 or Older
§ 48-5-47.1. Homestead Exemptions for Individuals 62 or Older With Annual Incomes Not Exceeding $30,000.00
§ 48-5-48. Homestead Exemption by Qualified Disabled Veteran; Filing Requirements; Periodic Substantiation of Eligibility; Persons Eligible Without Application; Retroactive Award
§ 48-5-48.1. Level 1 Freeport Exemption; Application; Filing; Renewal
§ 48-5-48.2. Level 1 Freeport Exemption; Referendum
§ 48-5-48.3. Homestead Exemption for Senior Citizens
§ 48-5-48.4. Homestead Exemption for Unremarried Surviving Spouse of Peace Officer or Firefighter Killed in the Line of Duty
§ 48-5-48.5. Level 2 Freeport Exemption; Application; Filing; Renewal
§ 48-5-48.6. Level 2 Freeport Exemption; Referendum
§ 48-5-48.7. Freeport Exemptions; Determination of Timely Filing; Recourse for Improper Determinations
§ 48-5-49. Determination of Eligibility of Applicant; Appeal
§ 48-5-50. Homestead Value Credited With Exemption; Approval of Correctness of Value, Exemption, and Difference
§ 48-5-50.1. Claim and Return of Constitutional or Local Law Homestead Exemptions From County Taxes, County School Taxes, or Municipal or Independent School District Taxes
§ 48-5-51. Fraudulent Claim of Homestead Exemption Under Code Sections 48-5-44 Through 48-5-50; Penalty
§ 48-5-52. Exemption From Ad Valorem Taxation for Educational Purposes of Homesteads of Qualified Individuals 62 or Older; Application; Replacement of Revenue
§ 48-5-52.1. Exemption From Ad Valorem Taxation for State, County, Municipal, and School Purposes of Homesteads of Unremarried Surviving Spouses of u.s. Servicemembers Killed in Action
§ 48-5-53. Falsification of Information Required by Code Section 48-5-52; Penalty
§ 48-5-54. Application of Homestead Exemptions to Properties With Multiple Titleholders and Properties Held by Administrators, Executors, or Trustees
§ 48-5-55. Continuation of Constitutional Exemptions From Ad Valorem Taxes
§ 48-5-56. Notice of Homestead Exemptions From Ad Valorem Taxation to Accompany Bill for Ad Valorem Taxes on Real Property