Georgia Code
Article 3 - Prestige License Plates and Special Plates for Certain Persons and Vehicles
§ 40-2-86. Special License Plates Promoting or Supporting Certain Worthy Agencies, Funds, or Nonprofit Corporations With Proceeds Disbursed to the General Fund and the Agency, Fund, or Nonprofit Corporation
* * *
special license plates” in the second sentence, and substituted “Such license plate” for “Such license plates” in the third sentence.
The 2017 amendments.
The first 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, added paragraph (l)(55). The second 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, added paragraph (l)(55). See the Code Commission note regarding the effect of these amendments.
The 2018 amendments.
The first 2018 amendment, effective May 3, 2018, added paragraph (m)(14). The second 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, added paragraph (n)(7). The third 2018 amendment, effective May 7, 2018, added paragraph (l)(57). The fourth 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, substituted the present provisions of paragraph (l)(6) for the former provisions, which read: “Special license plates promoting the dog and cat reproductive sterilization support program of the Georgia Department of Agriculture. The funds raised by the sale of these special license plates shall be disbursed to the Georgia Department of Agriculture and shall be deposited in the special fund for support of the dog and cat reproductive sterilization support program created by Code Section 4-15-1 and Article III, Section IX, Paragraph VI(m) of the Constitution of the State of Georgia.”, and added paragraph (n)(7); and, effective July 1, 2019, added paragraph (m)(14). See the Code Commission notes regarding the effect of these amendments.
The 2019 amendments.
The first 2019 amendment, effective May 2, 2019, added paragraphs (l)(58) and (l)(59). The second 2019 amendment, effective May 6, 2019, added paragraph (l)(58). The third 2019 amendment, effective May 7, 2019, substituted “Reserved.” for the former provisions of paragraph (l)(47), which read: “A special license plate for the Georgia Aquarium to support its mission as an entertaining, educational, and scientific institution and to promote the conservation of aquatic biodiversity throughout the world. The funds raised by the sale of this special plate shall be disbursed to Georgia Aquarium, Inc. Such license plate shall not include a space for a county name decal but shall instead bear the legend ‘Georgia Aquarium’ in lieu of the name of the county of issuance.”; added paragraphs (l)(58) through (l)(60); and added paragraph (n)(9). The fourth 2019 amendment, effective July 1, 2019, added paragraph (m)(16). The fifth 2019 amendment, effective May 7, 2019, added paragraph (l)(58). See the Code Commission notes regarding the effect of these amendments.
The 2020 amendments.
* * *