History. Ga. L. 1956, p. 336, § 1; Ga. L. 1957, p. 69, § 1; Ga. L. 1959, p. 349, § 1; Ga. L. 1961, p. 554, § 1; Ga. L. 1965, p. 325, § 1; Ga. L. 1968, p. 1211, § 1; Ga. L. 1970, p. 315, § 1; Ga. L. 1970, p. 316, § 1; Ga. L. 1975, p. 720, § 1; Code 1981, § 40-2-68 ; Ga. L. 1985, p. 149, § 40; Ga. L. 1990, p. 45, § 1; Code 1981, § 40-2-69 , as redesignated by Ga. L. 1990, p. 2048, § 2; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1498, § 1; Ga. L. 1994, p. 393, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1559, § 3; Ga. L. 2007, p. 668, § 1/SB 81; Ga. L. 2015, p. 816, § 2/HB 48; Ga. L. 2016, p. 166, § 2/SB 258; Ga. L. 2016, p. 770, § 1/HB 862.
The 2016 amendments.
The first 2016 amendment, effective April 26, 2016, substituted the present provisions of subsection (a) for the former provisions, which read: “Any disabled veteran who is a citizen and resident of this state shall, upon application therefor, be issued a free motor vehicle license plate. As used in this Code section, the term ‘disabled veteran’ means any veteran who was discharged under honorable conditions and who has been adjudicated by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs as being 100 percent totally disabled or as being less than 100 percent totally disabled but is compensated at the 100 percent level due to individual unemployability and is entitled to receive a statutory award from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs for:
“(1) Loss or permanent loss of use of one or both feet;
“(2) Loss or permanent loss of use of one or both hands;
“(3) Loss of sight in one or both eyes; or
“(4) Permanent impairment of vision of both eyes of the following status: central visual acuity of 20/200 or less in the better eye, with corrective glasses, or central visual acuity of more than 20/200 if there is a field defect in which the peripheral field has contracted to such an extent that the widest diameter of visual field subtends on angular distance no greater than 20 degrees in the better eye.” The second 2016 amendment, effective May 3, 2016, made identical changes as the first 2016 amendment.
Cross references.
Veterans’, honorary, and distinctive drivers’ licenses, § 40-5-36 .
Administrative rules and regulations.
Free Veterans License Plate, Official Compilation of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia, Department of Revenue, Motor Vehicle Division, Subject 560-10-27.
Structure Georgia Code
Title 40 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic
Chapter 2 - Registration and Licensing of Motor Vehicles
Article 3 - Prestige License Plates and Special Plates for Certain Persons and Vehicles
§ 40-2-60. Prestige License Plates
§ 40-2-62. Special License Plates for Members of General Assembly
§ 40-2-63. Special License Plates for Sheriffs
§ 40-2-63.1. Special License Plates for Public Safety First Responders Injured in Line of Duty
§ 40-2-64. Honorary Consuls’ License Plates
§ 40-2-64.1. Foreign Organization License Plates
§ 40-2-65. Special License Plates for Members of Active Reserve Components of the United States
§ 40-2-66. Special License Plates for Members of Georgia National Guard
§ 40-2-68. Special License Plates for Medal of Honor Winners
§ 40-2-69. Free License Plates and Revalidation Decals for Disabled Veterans
§ 40-2-70. Special License Plates for Disabled Veterans Not Qualifying Under Code Section 40-2-69
§ 40-2-71. Design of Disabled Veteran Plates; Restrictions on Issuance and Transfer
§ 40-2-72. Penalty for Violation of Code Sections 40-2-69 Through 40-2-71
§ 40-2-73. Special License Plates for Former Prisoners of War
§ 40-2-74. Special License Plates for Persons With Disabilities
§ 40-2-80. Transfer of Special License Plates
§ 40-2-81. Special License Plates for Members of the Georgia State Defense Force
§ 40-2-84. License Plates for Veterans Awarded Purple Heart
§ 40-2-85. License Plates for Veterans Who Survived Attack on Pearl Harbor
§ 40-2-85.1. Special License Plates for Certain Veterans
§ 40-2-85.2. Veterans of the Chosin Reservoir Campaign of 1950
§ 40-2-85.3. Gold Star License Plates
§ 40-2-85.4. Special License Plates for United States Army Rangers