Georgia Code
Chapter 6A - Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
§ 35-6A-10. Incentives for Using Federal Department of Homeland Security’s Secure Communities Initiative; Obligations of Council
History. Code 1981, § 35-6A-10 , enacted by Ga. L. 2011, p. 794, § 11/HB 87.
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 2011, p. 794, § 1/HB 87, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘Illegal Immigration Reform and Enforcement Act of 2011.’ ”
Ga. L. 2011, p. 794, § 21/HB 87, not codified by the General Assembly, provides for severability, and provides, in part, that: “(b) The terms of this Act regarding immigration shall be construed to have the meanings consistent with such terms under federal immigration law.
“(c) The provisions of this Act shall be implemented in a manner consistent with federal laws governing immigration and civil rights.”
Ga. L. 2011, p. 794, § 22/HB 87, not codified by the General Assembly, provides, in part, that the enactment of this Code section shall apply to offenses and violations occurring on or after July 1, 2011.
This Code section formerly pertained to the repeal of this chapter. The former Code section was based on Ga. L. 1981, p. 1306, § 11; and Ga. L. 1981 Ex. Sess., p. 8 and was repealed by Ga. L. 1983, p. 518, § 2, effective March 15, 1983.