Georgia Code
Chapter 6A - Criminal Justice Coordinating Council
§ 35-6A-1. Legislative Intent
The General Assembly finds that the high incidence of crime in Georgia is detrimental to the general welfare of the state and its citizens and that criminal justice efforts must be better coordinated, intensified, and made more effective in all components of the system and at all levels of government. The General Assembly, therefore, declares it to be the public policy of this state to provide the necessary leadership to coordinate the major components of the criminal justice system by establishing a state-wide coordinating body which represents all components and all levels of the criminal justice system.
History. Ga. L. 1981, p. 1306, § 1.