History. Code 1981, § 33-64-11 , enacted by Ga. L. 2017, p. 494, § 2/HB 276; Ga. L. 2017, p. 497, § 2/SB 103; Ga. L. 2019, p. 940, § 3/HB 323; Ga. L. 2020, p. 654, § 5/HB 918; Ga. L. 2020, p. 768, § 7/HB 946; Ga. L. 2020, p. 780, § 7/SB 313.
The 2019 amendment, effective January 1, 2020, substituted “pharmacist, pharmacy, or other dispenser or dispenser practice” for “pharmacist or pharmacy” near the beginning of the first sentence in paragraph (a)(1) and in paragraph (a)(2); substituted “No pharmacist, pharmacy, or other dispenser or dispenser practice” for “Neither a pharmacy nor a pharmacist” at the beginning of the second sentence in paragraph (a)(1); added “or dispenser practice” at the end of paragraph (a)(2); in paragraph (a)(3), inserted “or other dispenser practice” in the middle and inserted “or dispenser practice” near the end; in paragraph (a)(4), inserted “or dispenser or dispenser practice” near the beginning, inserted “or penalty” near the middle, and added the language beginning with “or an audit” and ending with “permitted by law” at the end; deleted “and” at the end of paragraph (a)(5); substituted a semicolon for a period at the end of paragraph (a)(6); and added paragraphs (a)(7) through (a)(10). See Editor’s notes for applicability.
The 2020 amendments. —
The first 2020 amendment, effective July 1, 2020, near the end of paragraph (c)(4), inserted “which are” and substituted “Code Section 26-4-110” for “Code Section 26-4-110.1”. The second 2020 amendment, effective January 1, 2021, deleted “store direct” in the middle of paragraph (a)(2), deleted “or pay for performance recoupments otherwise permitted by law” from the end of paragraph (a)(4); rewrote paragraph (a)(7), which read: “Ordering an insured for the filling of a prescription or the provision of pharmacy care services to an affiliated pharmacy; offering or implementing plan designs that require patients to utilize an affiliated pharmacy; or advertising, marketing, or promoting a pharmacy by an affiliate to patients or prospective patients. Subject to the foregoing, a pharmacy benefits manager may include an affiliated pharmacy in communications to patients, including patient and prospective patient specific communications, regarding network pharmacies and prices, provided that the pharmacy benefits manager includes information regarding eligible nonaffiliated pharmacies in such communications and the information provided is accurate. This paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit a pharmacy benefits manager from entering into an agreement with an affiliated pharmacy to provide pharmacy care to patients. The restrictions in this paragraph shall not apply to limited distribution prescription drugs requiring special handling and not commonly carried at retail pharmacies or oncology clinics or practices;”; deleted “and” from the end of paragraph (a)(9); added “or charging a pharmacy a fee in connection with network enrollment” at the end of paragraph (a)(10); added paragraphs (a)(11) and (a)(12); and substituted the present provisions of subsection (c) for the former provisions, which read: “This Code section shall not apply to: (1) A care management organization, as defined in Chapter 21A of this title; (2) The Department of Community Health, as defined in Chapter 2 of Title 31; (3) The State Health Benefit Plan under Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45; or (4) Any licensed group model health maintenance organization with an exclusive medical group contract and which operates its own pharmacies which are licensed under Code Section 26-4-110.” The third 2020 amendment, effective January 1, 2021, made identical changes as the second 2020 amendment. See Editor’s notes for applicability.