History. Code 1981, § 20-2-73 , enacted by Ga. L. 2010, p. 452, § 8/SB 84; Ga. L. 2011, p. 1, § 12/HB 326; Ga. L. 2011, p. 26, § 3/SB 79; Ga. L. 2011, p. 752, § 20/HB 142; Ga. L. 2013, p. 763, § 1/HB 115; Ga. L. 2017, p. 75, § 3-1/HB 338; Ga. L. 2020, p. 62, § 2-1/SB 68.
The 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, rewrote subsection (a); in subsection (c), inserted “or to improve the ratings of the schools in the local school system so that less than one-half of the schools in such local school system are on the turnaround eligible schools list in subsequent years” at the end of the first sentence and the middle of the fifth sentence; designated the existing provisions of subsection (d) as paragraph (d)(1); substituted “Subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of subsection (a)” for “Subsection (a)” at the beginning of paragraph (d)(1); added paragraph (d)(2); and substituted the present provisions of subsection (e) for the former provisions, which read: “For purposes of this Code section, an eligible member of a local board of education shall mean a board member who was serving on the local board at the time the accrediting agency placed the local school system or school on the level of accreditation immediately preceding loss of accreditation.”
The 2020 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, in subparagraph (a)(1)(B), inserted a comma following “Office of Student Achievement” and inserted “with input from the State School Superintendent”.
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2011, “subparagraph (A) of paragraph (6) of Code Section 20-3-519” was substituted for “subparagraph (6.1)(A) of Code Section 20-3-519” in paragraph (a)(1) (now subparagraph (a)(1)(A)); and “April 20, 2011” was substituted for “the effective date of this subsection” in subsection (d) (now paragraph (d)(1)).
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-3 , in 2011, the amendment of paragraph (a)(1) (now subsection (a)) of this Code section by Ga. L. 2011, p. 1, § 12/HB 326, was treated as impliedly repealed and superseded by Ga. L. 2011, p. 26, § 3/SB 79, due to irreconcilable conflict. See County of Butts v. Strahan, 151 Ga. 417 (1921); Keener v. McDougall, 232 Ga. 273 (1974).