Georgia Code
§ 20-2-56. Nonpartisan Elections for Members of Boards of Education
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the General Assembly may provide by local law for the election in nonpartisan elections of candidates to fill the offices of members of boards of education and, in the case of independent school systems, for the election in nonpartisan elections of candidates to fill the offices of members of the boards of education of those independent school systems using the procedures established in Chapter 2 of Title 21, the “Georgia Election Code.”
History. Code 1981, § 20-2-56 , enacted by Ga. L. 1993, p. 1279, § 6; Ga. L. 1995, p. 1027, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 295, § 3; Ga. L. 2001, p. 269, § 2; Ga. L. 2005, p. 60, § 20/HB 95.