Georgia Code
Chapter 23 - Hemp Farming
§ 2-23-5. Procedure for Licensing; Fees; License Requirements; Limitations on Licenses
History. Code 1981, § 2-23-5 , enacted by Ga. L. 2019, p. 1030, § 1/HB 213; Ga. L. 2020, p. 292, § 3/HB 847; Ga. L. 2021, p. 606, § 3/HB 336.
The 2020 amendment, effective July 22, 2020, inserted “or a licensee who will only provide or sell hemp to other licensees” in the beginning of paragraph (b)(2); designated the existing provisions of paragraph (b)(4) as subparagraph (b)(4)(A); in the first sentence of subparagraph (b)(4)(A), inserted “, as described in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, of all key participants” in the beginning, and substituted “within 60 days prior to the application submission date” for “by local law enforcement” at the end; and added subparagraph (b)(4)(B).
The 2021 amendment, effective May 7, 2021, deleted the former last sentence of paragraph (a)(1), which read: “No such license shall be valid unless the licensee has and maintains in effect an agreement with a permittee pursuant to Code Section 2-23-7.”; rewrote subsection (b); added subsection (c); and redesignated former subsection (c) as present subsection (d).