Georgia Code
Chapter 23 - Hemp Farming
§ 2-23-4. Required Licenses; Research by Colleges and Universities; Processing of Other Products
History. Code 1981, § 2-23-4 , enacted by Ga. L. 2019, p. 1030, § 1/HB 213; Ga. L. 2020, p. 292, § 2/HB 847; Ga. L. 2021, p. 606, § 2/HB 336; Ga. L. 2022, p. 352, § 2/HB 1428.
The 2020 amendment, effective July 22, 2020, inserted “or a college or university authorized to conduct research pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section,” in the middle of paragraph (a)(2); substituted the present provisions of paragraph (a)(3) for the former provisions, which read: “A licensee to provide or sell hemp to any person other than a permittee;”; inserted “or any applicable state or federal law or regulation” at the end of paragraph (a)(6); and, in subsection (b), in the first sentence, inserted “and institutions of higher education as defined in 20 U.S.C. Section 1001” at the beginning and inserted “or pursuant to a plan to regulate hemp production pursuant to 7 U.S.C. Section 1639p,” in the middle, and added the last sentence.
The 2021 amendment, effective May 7, 2021, deleted “or” at the end of paragraph (a)(6); in paragraph (a)(7), substituted “Any person to offer” for “Offer” at the beginning and substituted “; or” for a period at the end; and added paragraph (a)(8).
The 2022 amendment, effective May 2, 2022, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted “United States, or otherwise” for “United States, or under 7 U.S.C. Section 5940, or otherwise” in paragraph (a)(3); and deleted “pursuant to 7 U.S.C. Section 5940 on and after May, 10, 2019, or” following “authorized” in the first sentence in subsection (b).
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2019, “on and after May 10, 2019” was substituted for “immediately upon this chapter becoming effective” in subsection (b).
U.S. Code.
Section 5940 of Title 7 of the U.S.C., referred to in this Code section, concerns the legitimacy of industrial hemp research.