History. Code 1981, § 17-6-1.1 , enacted by Ga. L. 2009, p. 691, § 2/HB 306; Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 5-29/HB 310.
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2009, “condition” was substituted for “conditions” in paragraph (h)(3).
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 2009, p. 691, § 1/HB 306, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “The General Assembly finds that a program of electronic pretrial release, monitoring, and home confinement incorporates modern technology to accomplish the following purposes, including, but not limited to:
“(1) Ensuring proper prioritization of local incarceration resources;
“(2) Improving child support collections by giving nonpayors an opportunity to maintain employment while under electronic surveillance;
“(3) Better protecting crime victims by global positioning satellite (GPS) tracking and monitoring of pretrial release offenders to better ensure ongoing protection of crime victims;
“(4) Permitting defendants with extraordinary health problems to seek appropriate medical care;
“(5) Assisting sheriffs in alleviating jail overcrowding by creating alternative methods of pretrial release and monitoring and home confinement;
“(6) Reducing the costs of pretrial detention to governing authorities of counties as the costs of self-paid, electronic pretrial release and monitoring are substantially less than pretrial incarceration; and
“(7) Creating instant alert capabilities to law enforcement in the event terms of pretrial release are violated.”
Ga. L. 2015, p. 422, § 6-1/HB 310, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “This Act shall become effective July 1, 2015, and shall apply to sentences entered on or after such date.”