Florida Statutes
Chapter 960 - Victim Assistance
960.292 - Enforcement of the Civil Restitution Lien Through Civil Restitution Lien Order.
(1) Upon conviction, the convicted offender shall incur civil liability for damages and losses to crime victims, the state, its local subdivisions, and aggrieved parties as set forth in s. 960.293. The conviction shall estop the convicted offender from denying the essential allegations of that offense in any subsequent proceedings.
(2) Upon motion by the state, upon petition of the local subdivision, crime victim, or aggrieved party, or on its own motion, the court in which the convicted offender is convicted shall enter civil restitution lien orders in favor of crime victims, the state, its local subdivisions, and other aggrieved parties. The court shall retain continuing jurisdiction over the convicted offender for the sole purpose of entering civil restitution lien orders for the duration of the sentence and up to 5 years from release from incarceration or supervision, whichever occurs later.
(3) The court shall enter separate civil restitution lien orders as appropriate in favor of the crime victims, the state, its local subdivisions, or aggrieved parties. The civil restitution lien order shall include the name of the convicted offender, the case number assigned to the applicable criminal case, and the names and social security numbers of the crime victim, state, its local subdivisions, or aggrieved parties, as appropriate.
History.—s. 4, ch. 94-342; s. 31, ch. 95-184; s. 15, ch. 2009-63.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XLVII - Criminal Procedure and Corrections
960.001 - Guidelines for Fair Treatment of Victims and Witnesses in the Criminal Justice and Juvenile Justice Systems.
960.0015 - Victim’s Right to a Speedy Trial; Speedy Trial Demand by the State Attorney.
960.0021 - Legislative Intent; Advisement to Victims.
960.003 - Hepatitis and HIV Testing for Persons Charged With or Alleged by Petition for Delinquency to Have Committed Certain Offenses; Disclosure of Results to Victims.
960.01 - Short Title.
960.02 - Declaration of Policy and Legislative Intent.
960.03 - Definitions; Ss. 960.01-960.28.
960.045 - Department of Legal Affairs; Powers and Duties.
960.05 - Crime Victims’ Services Office.
960.065 - Eligibility for Awards.
960.07 - Filing of Claims for Compensation.
960.09 - Determination of Claims.
960.12 - Emergency Awards.
960.13 - Awards.
960.14 - Manner of Payment; Execution or Attachment.
960.15 - Records.
960.16 - Subrogation.
960.17 - Award Constitutes Debt Owed to State.
960.18 - Penalty for Fraud.
960.194 - Emergency Responder Death Benefits.
960.195 - Awards to Elderly Persons or Disabled Adults for Property Loss.
960.196 - Relocation Assistance for Victims of Human Trafficking.
960.197 - Assistance to Victims of Online Sexual Exploitation and Child Pornography.
960.198 - Relocation Assistance for Victims of Domestic Violence.
960.199 - Relocation Assistance for Victims of Sexual Battery.
960.21 - Crimes Compensation Trust Fund.
960.22 - Application for Federal Funds.
960.23 - Notice of Provisions of This Chapter.
960.28 - Payment for Victims’ Initial Forensic Physical Examinations.
960.29 - Legislative Findings and Intent.
960.291 - Definitions.
960.293 - Determination of Damages and Losses.
960.294 - Effect of Civil Restitution Liens.
960.295 - Civil Restitution Lien Supplemental to Other Forms of Restitution Available to Lienholder.
960.296 - Construction and Severability.
960.297 - Authorization for Governmental Right of Restitution for Costs of Incarceration.
960.298 - Priority of Liens.