Florida Statutes
Chapter 921 - Sentence
921.16 - When Sentences to Be Concurrent and When Consecutive.
(1) A defendant convicted of two or more offenses charged in the same indictment, information, or affidavit or in consolidated indictments, informations, or affidavits shall serve the sentences of imprisonment concurrently unless the court directs that two or more of the sentences be served consecutively. Sentences of imprisonment for offenses not charged in the same indictment, information, or affidavit shall be served consecutively unless the court directs that two or more of the sentences be served concurrently. Any sentence for sexual battery as defined in chapter 794 or murder as defined in s. 782.04 must be imposed consecutively to any other sentence for sexual battery or murder which arose out of a separate criminal episode or transaction.
(2) A county court or circuit court of this state may direct that the sentence imposed by such court be served concurrently with a sentence imposed by a court of another state or of the United States or, for purposes of this section, concurrently with a sentence to be imposed in another jurisdiction. In such case, the Department of Corrections may designate the correctional institution of the other jurisdiction as the place for reception and confinement of such person and may also designate the place in Florida for reception and confinement of such person in the event that confinement in the other jurisdiction terminates before the expiration of the Florida sentence. The sheriff shall forward commitment papers and other documents specified in s. 944.17 to the department. Upon imposing such a sentence, the court shall notify the Florida Commission on Offender Review as to the jurisdiction in which the sentence is to be served. Any prisoner so released to another jurisdiction shall be eligible for consideration for parole by the Florida Commission on Offender Review pursuant to chapter 947, except that the commission shall determine the presumptive parole release date and the effective parole release date by requesting such person’s file from the receiving jurisdiction. Upon receiving such records, the commission shall determine these release dates based on the relevant information in that file and shall give credit toward reduction of the Florida sentence for gain-time granted by the jurisdiction where the inmate is serving the sentence. The Florida Commission on Offender Review may concur with the parole release decision of the jurisdiction granting parole and accepting supervision.
(3) A county court or circuit court of this state may not direct that the sentence imposed by such court be served coterminously with a sentence imposed by another court of this state or imposed by a court of another state.
History.—s. 261, ch. 19554, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 8663(271); s. 124, ch. 70-339; s. 1, ch. 78-219; s. 24, ch. 79-3; s. 12, ch. 79-42; s. 1, ch. 79-310; s. 43, ch. 88-122; s. 10, ch. 95-283; s. 2, ch. 2000-179; s. 1, ch. 2003-128; s. 22, ch. 2014-191; s. 21, ch. 2016-24; s. 27, ch. 2017-37; s. 13, ch. 2017-107.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XLVII - Criminal Procedure and Corrections
921.0017 - Credit Upon Recommitment of Offender Serving Split Sentence.
921.002 - The Criminal Punishment Code.
921.0021 - Definitions.
921.0022 - Criminal Punishment Code; Offense Severity Ranking Chart.
921.0023 - Criminal Punishment Code; Ranking Unlisted Felony Offenses.
921.0024 - Criminal Punishment Code; Worksheet Computations; Scoresheets.
921.00241 - Prison Diversion Program.
921.0025 - Adoption and Implementation of Revised Sentencing Scoresheets.
921.0026 - Mitigating Circumstances.
921.00265 - Recommended Sentences; Departure Sentences; Mandatory Minimum Sentences.
921.0027 - Criminal Punishment Code and Revisions; Applicability.
921.09 - Fees of Physicians Who Determine Sanity at Time of Sentence.
921.12 - Fees of Physicians When Pregnancy Is Alleged as Cause for Not Pronouncing Sentence.
921.137 - Imposition of the Death Sentence Upon an Intellectually Disabled Defendant Prohibited.
921.1401 - Sentence of Life Imprisonment for Persons Who Are Under the Age of 18 Years at the Time of the Offense; Sentencing Proceedings.
921.1402 - Review of Sentences for Persons Convicted of Specified Offenses Committed While Under the Age of 18 Years.
921.141 - Sentence of Death or Life Imprisonment for Capital Felonies; Further Proceedings to Determine Sentence.
921.142 - Sentence of Death or Life Imprisonment for Capital Drug Trafficking Felonies; Further Proceedings to Determine Sentence.
921.143 - Appearance of Victim, Next of Kin, or Law Enforcement, Correctional, or Correctional Probation Officer to Make Statement at Sentencing Hearing; Submission of Written Statement.
921.15 - Stay of Execution of Sentence to Fine; Bond and Proceedings.
921.161 - Sentence Not to Run Until Imposed; Credit for County Jail Time After Sentence; Certificate of Custodian of Jail.
921.18 - Sentence for Indeterminate Period for Noncapital Felony.
921.185 - Sentence; Restitution a Mitigation in Certain Crimes.
921.186 - Substantial Assistance.
921.187 - Disposition and Sentencing; Alternatives; Restitution.
921.188 - Placement of Certain State Inmates in Local Detention Facilities.
921.20 - Classification Summary; Florida Commission on Offender Review.
921.21 - Progress Reports to Florida Commission on Offender Review.
921.22 - Determination of Exact Period of Imprisonment by Florida Commission on Offender Review.
921.231 - Presentence Investigation Reports.
921.241 - Felony Judgments; Fingerprints Required in Record.
921.242 - Subsequent Offenses Under Chapter 796; Method of Proof Applicable.
921.243 - Offenses Involving Minor Victims; Offender Records.
921.244 - Order of No Contact; Penalties.