Florida Statutes
Chapter 921 - Sentence
921.0026 - Mitigating Circumstances.
(1) A downward departure from the lowest permissible sentence, as calculated according to the total sentence points pursuant to s. 921.0024, is prohibited unless there are circumstances or factors that reasonably justify the downward departure. Mitigating factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, those listed in subsection (2). The imposition of a sentence below the lowest permissible sentence is subject to appellate review under chapter 924, but the extent of downward departure is not subject to appellate review.
(2) Mitigating circumstances under which a departure from the lowest permissible sentence is reasonably justified include, but are not limited to:
(a) The departure results from a legitimate, uncoerced plea bargain.
(b) The defendant was an accomplice to the offense and was a relatively minor participant in the criminal conduct.
(c) The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminal nature of the conduct or to conform that conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired.
(d) The defendant requires specialized treatment for a mental disorder that is unrelated to substance abuse or addiction or for a physical disability, and the defendant is amenable to treatment.
(e) The need for payment of restitution to the victim outweighs the need for a prison sentence.
(f) The victim was an initiator, willing participant, aggressor, or provoker of the incident.
(g) The defendant acted under extreme duress or under the domination of another person.
(h) Before the identity of the defendant was determined, the victim was substantially compensated.
(i) The defendant cooperated with the state to resolve the current offense or any other offense.
(j) The offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse.
(k) At the time of the offense the defendant was too young to appreciate the consequences of the offense.
(l) The defendant is to be sentenced as a youthful offender.
(m) The defendant’s offense is a nonviolent felony, the defendant’s Criminal Punishment Code scoresheet total sentence points under s. 921.0024 are 60 points or fewer, and the court determines that the defendant is amenable to the services of a postadjudicatory treatment-based drug court program and is otherwise qualified to participate in the program as part of the sentence. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “nonviolent felony” has the same meaning as provided in s. 948.08(6).
(n) The defendant was making a good faith effort to obtain or provide medical assistance for an individual experiencing a drug-related overdose.
(3) Except as provided in paragraph (2)(m), the defendant’s substance abuse or addiction, including intoxication at the time of the offense, is not a mitigating factor under subsection (2) and does not, under any circumstances, justify a downward departure from the permissible sentencing range.
History.—s. 8, ch. 97-194; s. 8, ch. 98-204; s. 2, ch. 2009-64; s. 2, ch. 2011-33; s. 3, ch. 2012-36.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XLVII - Criminal Procedure and Corrections
921.0017 - Credit Upon Recommitment of Offender Serving Split Sentence.
921.002 - The Criminal Punishment Code.
921.0021 - Definitions.
921.0022 - Criminal Punishment Code; Offense Severity Ranking Chart.
921.0023 - Criminal Punishment Code; Ranking Unlisted Felony Offenses.
921.0024 - Criminal Punishment Code; Worksheet Computations; Scoresheets.
921.00241 - Prison Diversion Program.
921.0025 - Adoption and Implementation of Revised Sentencing Scoresheets.
921.00265 - Recommended Sentences; Departure Sentences; Mandatory Minimum Sentences.
921.0027 - Criminal Punishment Code and Revisions; Applicability.
921.09 - Fees of Physicians Who Determine Sanity at Time of Sentence.
921.12 - Fees of Physicians When Pregnancy Is Alleged as Cause for Not Pronouncing Sentence.
921.137 - Imposition of the Death Sentence Upon an Intellectually Disabled Defendant Prohibited.
921.1401 - Sentence of Life Imprisonment for Persons Who Are Under the Age of 18 Years at the Time of the Offense; Sentencing Proceedings.
921.1402 - Review of Sentences for Persons Convicted of Specified Offenses Committed While Under the Age of 18 Years.
921.141 - Sentence of Death or Life Imprisonment for Capital Felonies; Further Proceedings to Determine Sentence.
921.142 - Sentence of Death or Life Imprisonment for Capital Drug Trafficking Felonies; Further Proceedings to Determine Sentence.
921.143 - Appearance of Victim, Next of Kin, or Law Enforcement, Correctional, or Correctional Probation Officer to Make Statement at Sentencing Hearing; Submission of Written Statement.
921.15 - Stay of Execution of Sentence to Fine; Bond and Proceedings.
921.16 - When Sentences to Be Concurrent and When Consecutive.
921.161 - Sentence Not to Run Until Imposed; Credit for County Jail Time After Sentence; Certificate of Custodian of Jail.
921.18 - Sentence for Indeterminate Period for Noncapital Felony.
921.185 - Sentence; Restitution a Mitigation in Certain Crimes.
921.186 - Substantial Assistance.
921.187 - Disposition and Sentencing; Alternatives; Restitution.
921.188 - Placement of Certain State Inmates in Local Detention Facilities.
921.20 - Classification Summary; Florida Commission on Offender Review.
921.21 - Progress Reports to Florida Commission on Offender Review.
921.22 - Determination of Exact Period of Imprisonment by Florida Commission on Offender Review.
921.231 - Presentence Investigation Reports.
921.241 - Felony Judgments; Fingerprints Required in Record.
921.242 - Subsequent Offenses Under Chapter 796; Method of Proof Applicable.
921.243 - Offenses Involving Minor Victims; Offender Records.
921.244 - Order of No Contact; Penalties.