Florida Statutes
921.00265 - Recommended Sentences; Departure Sentences; Mandatory Minimum Sentences.
(1) The lowest permissible sentence provided by calculations from the total sentence points pursuant to s. 921.0024(2) is assumed to be the lowest appropriate sentence for the offender being sentenced. A departure sentence is prohibited unless there are mitigating circumstances or factors present as provided in s. 921.0026 which reasonably justify a departure.
(2) A sentence that decreases an offender’s sentence below the lowest permissible sentence is a departure sentence and must be accompanied by a written statement by the sentencing court delineating the reasons for the departure, filed within 7 days after the date of sentencing. A written transcription of reasons stated orally at sentencing for departure from the lowest permissible sentence is permissible if it is filed by the court within 7 days after the date of sentencing.
(3) Any offender who is sentenced to a departure sentence or any offender who is subject to a minimum mandatory sentence must have the departure sentence and any minimum mandatory sentence so noted on the sentencing scoresheet.
History.—s. 9, ch. 98-204.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XLVII - Criminal Procedure and Corrections
Chapter 921 - Sentence