Florida Statutes
812.0191 - Dealing in Property Paid for in Whole or in Part by the Medicaid Program.
(1) As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Property paid for in whole or in part by the Medicaid program” means any devices, goods, services, drugs, or any other property furnished or intended to be furnished to a recipient of benefits under the Medicaid program.
(b) “Value” means the amount billed to Medicaid for the property dispensed or the market value of the devices, goods, services, or drugs at the time and place of the offense. If the market value cannot be determined, the term means the replacement cost of the devices, goods, services, or drugs within a reasonable time after the offense.
(2) Any person who traffics in, or endeavors to traffic in, property that he or she knows or should have known was paid for in whole or in part by the Medicaid program commits a felony.
(a) If the value of the property involved is less than $20,000, the crime is a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(b) If the value of the property involved is $20,000 or more but less than $100,000, the crime is a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(c) If the value of the property involved is $100,000 or more, the crime is a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
The value of individual items of the devices, goods, services, drugs, or other property involved in distinct transactions committed during a single scheme or course of conduct, whether involving a single person or several persons, may be aggregated when determining the punishment for the offense.
(3) Any person who knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages, or supervises the obtaining of property paid for in whole or in part by the Medicaid program and who traffics in, or endeavors to traffic in, such property commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
History.—s. 12, ch. 2004-344.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XLVI - Crimes
Chapter 812 - Theft, Robbery, and Related Crimes