Florida Statutes
Chapter 812 - Theft, Robbery, and Related Crimes
812.0191 - Dealing in Property Paid for in Whole or in Part by the Medicaid Program.
(1) As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Property paid for in whole or in part by the Medicaid program” means any devices, goods, services, drugs, or any other property furnished or intended to be furnished to a recipient of benefits under the Medicaid program.
(b) “Value” means the amount billed to Medicaid for the property dispensed or the market value of the devices, goods, services, or drugs at the time and place of the offense. If the market value cannot be determined, the term means the replacement cost of the devices, goods, services, or drugs within a reasonable time after the offense.
(2) Any person who traffics in, or endeavors to traffic in, property that he or she knows or should have known was paid for in whole or in part by the Medicaid program commits a felony.
(a) If the value of the property involved is less than $20,000, the crime is a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(b) If the value of the property involved is $20,000 or more but less than $100,000, the crime is a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(c) If the value of the property involved is $100,000 or more, the crime is a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
The value of individual items of the devices, goods, services, drugs, or other property involved in distinct transactions committed during a single scheme or course of conduct, whether involving a single person or several persons, may be aggregated when determining the punishment for the offense.
(3) Any person who knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages, or supervises the obtaining of property paid for in whole or in part by the Medicaid program and who traffics in, or endeavors to traffic in, such property commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
History.—s. 12, ch. 2004-344.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XLVI - Crimes
812.005 - Short Title.
812.012 - Definitions.
812.014 - Theft.
812.0145 - Theft From Persons 65 Years of Age or Older; Reclassification of Offenses.
812.0147 - Unlawful Possession or Use of a Fifth Wheel.
812.015 - Retail and Farm Theft; Transit Fare Evasion; Mandatory Fine; Alternative Punishment; Detention and Arrest; Exemption From Liability for False Arrest; Resisting Arrest; Penalties.
812.0155 - Driver License Suspension as an Alternative Sentence for a Person Under 18 Years of Age.
812.016 - Possession of Altered Property.
812.017 - Use of a Fraudulently Obtained or False Receipt.
812.019 - Dealing in Stolen Property.
812.0195 - Dealing in Stolen Property by Use of the Internet.
812.022 - Evidence of Theft or Dealing in Stolen Property.
812.025 - Charging Theft and Dealing in Stolen Property.
812.028 - Defenses Precluded.
812.032 - Supplemental Fine.
812.035 - Civil Remedies; Limitation on Civil and Criminal Actions.
812.037 - Construction of Ss. 812.012-812.037.
812.052 - Certain Purchases Prohibited.
812.055 - Physical Inspection of Junkyards, Scrap Metal Processing Plants, Salvage Yards, Licensed Motor Vehicle or Vessel Dealers, Repair Shops, Parking Lots, Public Garages, Towing and Storage Facilities.
812.061 - Larceny; Return of Property to Owner; Procedure.
812.062 - Notification to Owner and Law Enforcement Agency Initiating Stolen Motor Vehicle Report Upon Recovery of Stolen Vehicle.
812.081 - Theft of or Trafficking in Trade Secrets; Definitions; Penalties; Providing to Foreign Entities; Restitution.
812.13 - Robbery.
812.131 - Robbery by Sudden Snatching.
812.133 - Carjacking.
812.135 - Home-Invasion Robbery.
812.14 - Trespass and Larceny With Relation to Utility Fixtures; Theft of Utility Services.
812.145 - Theft of Copper or Other Nonferrous Metals.
812.146 - Civil Liability of Owner of Metal Property.
812.15 - Unauthorized Reception of Communications Services; Penalties.
812.155 - Hiring, Leasing, or Obtaining Personal Property or Equipment With the Intent to Defraud; Failing to Return Hired or Leased Personal Property or Equipment; Rules of Evidence.
812.16 - Operating Chop Shops; Definitions; Penalties; Restitution; Forfeiture.
812.1701 - Short Title.
812.171 - Definition.
812.172 - Intent.
812.1725 - Preemption.
812.173 - Convenience Business Security.
812.174 - Training of Employees.
812.175 - Enforcement; Civil Fine.
812.176 - Rulemaking Authority.