Florida Statutes
Chapter 812 - Theft, Robbery, and Related Crimes
812.012 - Definitions.
(1) “Cargo” means partial or entire shipments, containers, or cartons of property which are contained in or on a trailer, motortruck, aircraft, vessel, warehouse, freight station, freight consolidation facility, or air navigation facility.
* * *
(6) “Services” means anything of value resulting from a person’s physical or mental labor or skill, or from the use, possession, or presence of property, and includes:
(a) Repairs or improvements to property.
(b) Professional services.
(c) Private, public, or government communication, transportation, power, water, or sanitation services.
(d) Lodging accommodations.
(e) Admissions to places of exhibition or entertainment.
(7) “Stolen property” means property that has been the subject of any criminally wrongful taking.
(8) “Traffic” means:
(a) To sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise dispose of property.
(b) To buy, receive, possess, obtain control of, or use property with the intent to sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise dispose of such property.
(9) “Enterprise” means any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust, union chartered under the laws of this state, or other legal entity, or any unchartered union, association, or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.
(10) “Value” means value determined according to any of the following:
(a)1. Value means the market value of the property at the time and place of the offense or, if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the offense.
2. The value of a written instrument that does not have a readily ascertainable market value, in the case of an instrument such as a check, draft, or promissory note, is the amount due or collectible or is, in the case of any other instrument which creates, releases, discharges, or otherwise affects any valuable legal right, privilege, or obligation, the greatest amount of economic loss that the owner of the instrument might reasonably suffer by virtue of the loss of the instrument.
3. The value of a trade secret that does not have a readily ascertainable market value is any reasonable value representing the damage to the owner, suffered by reason of losing an advantage over those who do not know of or use the trade secret.
(b) If the value of property cannot be ascertained, the trier of fact may find the value to be not less than a certain amount; if no such minimum value can be ascertained, the value is an amount less than $100.
(c) Amounts of value of separate properties involved in thefts committed pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct, whether the thefts are from the same person or from several persons, may be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.
History.—s. 3, ch. 77-342; s. 292, ch. 79-400; s. 1, ch. 81-85; s. 1, ch. 2001-115.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XLVI - Crimes
812.005 - Short Title.
812.014 - Theft.
812.0145 - Theft From Persons 65 Years of Age or Older; Reclassification of Offenses.
812.0147 - Unlawful Possession or Use of a Fifth Wheel.
812.015 - Retail and Farm Theft; Transit Fare Evasion; Mandatory Fine; Alternative Punishment; Detention and Arrest; Exemption From Liability for False Arrest; Resisting Arrest; Penalties.
812.0155 - Driver License Suspension as an Alternative Sentence for a Person Under 18 Years of Age.
812.016 - Possession of Altered Property.
812.017 - Use of a Fraudulently Obtained or False Receipt.
812.019 - Dealing in Stolen Property.
812.0191 - Dealing in Property Paid for in Whole or in Part by the Medicaid Program.
812.0195 - Dealing in Stolen Property by Use of the Internet.
* * *