Florida Statutes
Chapter 689 - Conveyances of Land and Declarations of Trust
689.18 - Reverter or Forfeiture Provisions, Limitations; Exceptions.
(1) It is hereby declared by the Legislature of the state that reverter or forfeiture provisions of unlimited duration in the conveyance of real estate or any interest therein in the state constitute an unreasonable restraint on alienation and are contrary to the public policy of the state.
(2) All reverter or forfeiture provisions of unlimited duration embodied in any plat or deed executed more than 21 years prior to the passage of this law conveying real estate or any interest therein in the state, be and the same are hereby canceled and annulled and declared to be of no further force and effect.
(3) All reverter provisions in any conveyance of real estate or any interest therein in the state, now in force, shall cease and terminate and become null, void, and unenforceable 21 years from the date of the conveyance embodying such reverter or forfeiture provision.
(4) No reverter or forfeiture provision contained in any deed conveying real estate or any interest therein in the state, executed on and after July 1, 1951, shall be valid and binding more than 21 years from the date of such deed, and upon the expiration of such period of 21 years, the reverter or forfeiture provision shall become null, void, and unenforceable.
(5) Any and all conveyances of real property in this state heretofore or hereafter made to any governmental, educational, literary, scientific, religious, public utility, public transportation, charitable or nonprofit corporation or association are hereby excepted from the provisions of this section.
(6) Any holder of a possibility of reverter who claims title to any real property in the state, or any interest therein by reason of a reversion or forfeiture under the terms or provisions of any deed heretofore executed and delivered containing such reverter or forfeiture provision shall have 1 year from July 1, 1951, to institute suit in a court of competent jurisdiction in this state to establish or enforce such right, and failure to institute such action within said time shall be conclusive evidence of the abandonment of any such right, title, or interest, and all right of forfeiture or reversion shall thereupon cease and determine, and become null, void, and unenforceable.
(7) This section shall not vary, alter, or terminate the restrictions placed upon said real estate, contained either in restrictive covenants or reverter or forfeiture clauses, and all said restrictions may be enforced and violations thereof restrained by a court of competent jurisdiction whenever any one of said restrictions or conditions shall be violated, or threat to violate the same be made by owners or parties in possession or control of said real estate, by an injunction which may be issued upon petition of any person adversely affected, mandatorily requiring the abatement of such violations or threatened violation and restraining any future violation of said restrictions and conditions.
History.—ss. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ch. 26927, 1951; s. 218, ch. 77-104.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XL - Real and Personal Property
689.01 - How Real Estate Conveyed.
689.02 - Form of Warranty Deed Prescribed.
689.03 - Effect of Such Deed.
689.04 - How Executed.
689.041 - Curative Procedure for Scrivener’s Errors in Deeds.
689.045 - Conveyances to or by Partnership.
689.05 - How Declarations of Trust Proved.
689.06 - How Trust Estate Conveyed.
689.07 - “Trustee” or “As Trustee” Added to Name of Grantee, Transferee, Assignee, or Mortgagee Transfers Interest or Creates Lien as if Additional Word or Words Not Used.
689.071 - Florida Land Trust Act.
689.072 - Real Estate Interests Transferred to or by a Custodian or Trustee of an Individual Retirement Account or Qualified Plan.
689.073 - Powers Conferred on Trustee in Recorded Instrument.
689.075 - Inter Vivos Trusts; Powers Retained by Settlor.
689.08 - Fines and Common Recoveries.
689.09 - Deeds Under Statute of Uses.
689.10 - Words of Limitation and the Words “Fee Simple” Dispensed With.
689.11 - Conveyances Between Husband and Wife Direct; Homestead.
689.111 - Conveyances of Homestead; Power of Attorney.
689.115 - Estate by the Entirety in Mortgage Made or Assigned to Husband and Wife.
689.12 - How State Lands Conveyed for Educational Purposes.
689.13 - Rule Against Perpetuities Not Applicable to Dispositions of Property for Private Cemeteries, Etc.
689.14 - Entailed Estates.
689.15 - Estates by Survivorship.
689.17 - Rule in Shelley’s Case Abolished.
689.175 - Worthier Title Doctrine Abolished.
689.19 - Variances of Names in Recorded Instruments.
689.20 - Limitation on Use of Word “minerals.”
689.225 - Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities.
689.25 - Failure to Disclose Homicide, Suicide, Deaths, or Diagnosis of HIV or AIDS Infection in an Occupant of Real Property.
689.261 - Sale of Residential Property; Disclosure of Ad Valorem Taxes to Prospective Purchaser.
689.27 - Termination by Servicemember of Agreement to Purchase Real Property.
689.28 - Prohibition Against Transfer Fee Covenants.
689.29 - Disclosure of Subsurface Rights to Prospective Purchaser.
689.301 - Disclosure of Known Defects in Sanitary Sewer Laterals to Prospective Purchaser.