Florida Statutes
Chapter 689 - Conveyances of Land and Declarations of Trust
689.075 - Inter Vivos Trusts; Powers Retained by Settlor.
(1) A trust which is otherwise valid and which complies with s. 736.0403, including, but not limited to, a trust the principal of which is composed of real property, intangible personal property, tangible personal property, the possible expectancy of receiving as a named beneficiary death benefits as described in s. 733.808, or any combination thereof, and which has been created by a written instrument shall not be held invalid or an attempted testamentary disposition for any one or more of the following reasons:
(a) Because the settlor or another person or both possess the power to revoke, amend, alter, or modify the trust in whole or in part;
(b) Because the settlor or another person or both possess the power to appoint by deed or will the persons and organizations to whom the income shall be paid or the principal distributed;
(c) Because the settlor or another person or both possess the power to add to, or withdraw from, the trust all or any part of the principal or income at one time or at different times;
(d) Because the settlor or another person or both possess the power to remove the trustee or trustees and appoint a successor trustee or trustees;
(e) Because the settlor or another person or both possess the power to control the trustee or trustees in the administration of the trust;
(f) Because the settlor has retained the right to receive all or part of the income of the trust during her or his life or for any part thereof; or
(g) Because the settlor is, at the time of the execution of the instrument, or thereafter becomes, sole trustee.
(2) Nothing contained herein shall affect the validity of those accounts, including but not limited to bank accounts, share accounts, deposits, certificates of deposit, savings certificates, and other similar arrangements, heretofore or hereafter established at any bank, savings and loan association, or credit union by one or more persons, in trust for one or more other persons, which arrangements are, by their terms, revocable by the person making the same until her or his death or incompetency.
(3) The fact that any one or more of the powers specified in subsection (1) are in fact exercised once, or more than once, shall not affect the validity of the trust or its nontestamentary character.
(4) This section shall be applicable to trusts executed before or after July 1, 1969, by persons who are living on or after said date.
(5) The amendment of this section, by chapter 75-74, Laws of Florida, is intended to clarify the legislative intent of this section at the time of its original enactment that it apply to all otherwise valid trusts which are created by written instrument and which are not expressly excluded by the terms of this section and that no such trust shall be declared invalid for any of the reasons stated in subsections (1) and (3) regardless of whether the trust involves or relates to an interest in real property.
History.—ss. 1, 2, ch. 69-192; s. 1, ch. 69-1747; ss. 1, 2, ch. 71-126; s. 169, ch. 73-333; s. 1, ch. 74-78; ss. 1, 2, ch. 75-74; s. 5, ch. 95-401; s. 756, ch. 97-102; s. 22, ch. 2006-217.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XL - Real and Personal Property
689.01 - How Real Estate Conveyed.
689.02 - Form of Warranty Deed Prescribed.
689.03 - Effect of Such Deed.
689.04 - How Executed.
689.041 - Curative Procedure for Scrivener’s Errors in Deeds.
689.045 - Conveyances to or by Partnership.
689.05 - How Declarations of Trust Proved.
689.06 - How Trust Estate Conveyed.
689.07 - “Trustee” or “As Trustee” Added to Name of Grantee, Transferee, Assignee, or Mortgagee Transfers Interest or Creates Lien as if Additional Word or Words Not Used.
689.071 - Florida Land Trust Act.
689.072 - Real Estate Interests Transferred to or by a Custodian or Trustee of an Individual Retirement Account or Qualified Plan.
689.073 - Powers Conferred on Trustee in Recorded Instrument.
689.08 - Fines and Common Recoveries.
689.09 - Deeds Under Statute of Uses.
689.10 - Words of Limitation and the Words “Fee Simple” Dispensed With.
689.11 - Conveyances Between Husband and Wife Direct; Homestead.
689.111 - Conveyances of Homestead; Power of Attorney.
689.115 - Estate by the Entirety in Mortgage Made or Assigned to Husband and Wife.
689.12 - How State Lands Conveyed for Educational Purposes.
689.13 - Rule Against Perpetuities Not Applicable to Dispositions of Property for Private Cemeteries, Etc.
689.14 - Entailed Estates.
689.15 - Estates by Survivorship.
689.17 - Rule in Shelley’s Case Abolished.
689.175 - Worthier Title Doctrine Abolished.
689.18 - Reverter or Forfeiture Provisions, Limitations; Exceptions.
689.19 - Variances of Names in Recorded Instruments.
689.20 - Limitation on Use of Word “minerals.”
689.225 - Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities.
689.25 - Failure to Disclose Homicide, Suicide, Deaths, or Diagnosis of HIV or AIDS Infection in an Occupant of Real Property.
689.261 - Sale of Residential Property; Disclosure of Ad Valorem Taxes to Prospective Purchaser.
689.27 - Termination by Servicemember of Agreement to Purchase Real Property.
689.28 - Prohibition Against Transfer Fee Covenants.
689.29 - Disclosure of Subsurface Rights to Prospective Purchaser.
689.301 - Disclosure of Known Defects in Sanitary Sewer Laterals to Prospective Purchaser.