Florida Statutes
Chapter 689 - Conveyances of Land and Declarations of Trust
689.01 - How Real Estate Conveyed.
(1) No estate or interest of freehold, or for a term of more than 1 year, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of any messuages, lands, tenements, or hereditaments shall be created, made, granted, transferred, or released in any manner other than by instrument in writing, signed in the presence of two subscribing witnesses by the party creating, making, granting, conveying, transferring, or releasing such estate, interest, or term of more than 1 year, or by the party’s lawfully authorized agent, unless by will and testament, or other testamentary appointment, duly made according to law; and no estate or interest, either of freehold, or of term of more than 1 year, or any uncertain interest of, in, to, or out of any messuages, lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or surrendered unless it be by instrument signed in the presence of two subscribing witnesses by the party so assigning or surrendering, or by the party’s lawfully authorized agent, or by the act and operation of law; provided, however, that no subscribing witnesses shall be required for a lease of real property or any such instrument pertaining to a lease of real property. No seal shall be necessary to give validity to any instrument executed in conformity with this section. Corporations may execute any and all conveyances in accordance with the provisions of this section or ss. 692.01 and 692.02.
(2) For purposes of this chapter:
(a) Any requirement that an instrument be signed in the presence of two subscribing witnesses may be satisfied by witnesses being present and electronically signing by means of audio-video communication technology, as defined in s. 117.201.
(b) The act of witnessing an electronic signature is satisfied if a witness is in the physical presence of the principal or present through audio-video communication technology at the time the principal affixes his or her electronic signature and the witness hears the principal make a statement acknowledging that the principal has signed the electronic record.
(c) The terms used in this subsection have the same meanings as the terms defined in s. 117.201.
(3) All acts of witnessing made or taken in the manner described in subsection (2) are validated and, upon recording, may not be denied to have provided constructive notice based on any alleged failure to have strictly complied with this section or the laws governing notarization of instruments, including online notarization. This subsection does not preclude a challenge to the validity or enforceability of an instrument or electronic record based upon fraud, forgery, impersonation, duress, incapacity, undue influence, minority, illegality, unconscionability, or any other basis not related to the act of witnessing.
History.—s. 1, Nov. 15, 1828; RS 1950; GS 2448; RGS 3787; CGL 5660; s. 4, ch. 20954, 1941; s. 751, ch. 97-102; s. 2, ch. 2008-35; s. 21, ch. 2019-71; s. 1, ch. 2020-102.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XL - Real and Personal Property
689.02 - Form of Warranty Deed Prescribed.
689.03 - Effect of Such Deed.
689.04 - How Executed.
689.041 - Curative Procedure for Scrivener’s Errors in Deeds.
689.045 - Conveyances to or by Partnership.
689.05 - How Declarations of Trust Proved.
689.06 - How Trust Estate Conveyed.
689.07 - “Trustee” or “As Trustee” Added to Name of Grantee, Transferee, Assignee, or Mortgagee Transfers Interest or Creates Lien as if Additional Word or Words Not Used.
689.071 - Florida Land Trust Act.
689.072 - Real Estate Interests Transferred to or by a Custodian or Trustee of an Individual Retirement Account or Qualified Plan.
689.073 - Powers Conferred on Trustee in Recorded Instrument.
689.075 - Inter Vivos Trusts; Powers Retained by Settlor.
689.08 - Fines and Common Recoveries.
689.09 - Deeds Under Statute of Uses.
689.10 - Words of Limitation and the Words “Fee Simple” Dispensed With.
689.11 - Conveyances Between Husband and Wife Direct; Homestead.
689.111 - Conveyances of Homestead; Power of Attorney.
689.115 - Estate by the Entirety in Mortgage Made or Assigned to Husband and Wife.
689.12 - How State Lands Conveyed for Educational Purposes.
689.13 - Rule Against Perpetuities Not Applicable to Dispositions of Property for Private Cemeteries, Etc.
689.14 - Entailed Estates.
689.15 - Estates by Survivorship.
689.17 - Rule in Shelley’s Case Abolished.
689.175 - Worthier Title Doctrine Abolished.
689.18 - Reverter or Forfeiture Provisions, Limitations; Exceptions.
689.19 - Variances of Names in Recorded Instruments.
689.20 - Limitation on Use of Word “minerals.”
689.225 - Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities.
689.25 - Failure to Disclose Homicide, Suicide, Deaths, or Diagnosis of HIV or AIDS Infection in an Occupant of Real Property.
689.261 - Sale of Residential Property; Disclosure of Ad Valorem Taxes to Prospective Purchaser.
689.27 - Termination by Servicemember of Agreement to Purchase Real Property.
689.28 - Prohibition Against Transfer Fee Covenants.
689.29 - Disclosure of Subsurface Rights to Prospective Purchaser.
689.301 - Disclosure of Known Defects in Sanitary Sewer Laterals to Prospective Purchaser.