Florida Statutes
561.29 - Revocation and Suspension of License; Power to Subpoena.
(1) The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
(a) Violation by the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages or license requirements of special licenses issued under s. 561.20, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States. A conviction of the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before the division for suspension or revocation of a license except as permitted by chapter 92 or the rules of evidence.
(b) Violation by the licensee or, if a corporation, by any officers thereof, of any laws of this state or any state or territory of the United States.
(c) Maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises.
(d) Maintaining licensed premises that are unsanitary or are not approved as sanitary by the Division of Hotels and Restaurants of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, the county board of health, or the Department of Health, whichever has jurisdiction thereof.
(e) Violation by the licensee, or, if a corporation, by any officer or stockholder thereof, of any rule or rules promulgated by the division in accordance with the provisions of this chapter or of any law referred to in paragraph (a), or a violation of any such rule or law by any agent, servant, or employee of the licensee on the licensed premises or in the scope of such employment.
(f) A determination that a person who is interested directly or indirectly in the license or licensed business authorized to sell spirituous beverages is not qualified.
(g) A determination that any person required to be qualified by the division as a condition for the issuance of the license is not qualified.
(h) Failure by the holder of any license under s. 561.20(1) to maintain the licensed premises in an active manner in which the licensed premises are open for the bona fide sale of authorized alcoholic beverages during regular business hours of at least 6 hours a day for a period of 120 days or more during any 12-month period commencing 18 months after the acquisition of the license by the licensee, regardless of the date the license was originally issued. Every licensee must notify the division in writing of any period during which his or her license is inactive and place the physical license with the division to be held in an inactive status. This paragraph applies to all annual license periods commencing on or after
* * *