Florida Statutes
Chapter 561 - Beverage Law: Administration
561.29 - Revocation and Suspension of License; Power to Subpoena.
(1) The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
(a) Violation by the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages or license requirements of special licenses issued under s. 561.20, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States. A conviction of the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before the division for suspension or revocation of a license except as permitted by chapter 92 or the rules of evidence.
(b) Violation by the licensee or, if a corporation, by any officers thereof, of any laws of this state or any state or territory of the United States.
(c) Maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises.
(d) Maintaining licensed premises that are unsanitary or are not approved as sanitary by the Division of Hotels and Restaurants of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, the county board of health, or the Department of Health, whichever has jurisdiction thereof.
* * *