Florida Statutes
Chapter 561 - Beverage Law: Administration
561.15 - Licenses; Qualifications Required.
(1) Licenses shall be issued only to persons of good moral character who are not less than 21 years of age. Licenses to corporations shall be issued only to corporations whose officers are of good moral character and not less than 21 years of age. There shall be no exemptions from the license taxes herein provided to any person, association of persons, or corporation, any law to the contrary notwithstanding.
(2) No license under the Beverage Law shall be issued to any person who has been convicted within the last past 5 years of any offense against the beverage laws of this state, the United States, or any other state; who has been convicted within the last past 5 years in this state or any other state or the United States of soliciting for prostitution, pandering, letting premises for prostitution, or keeping a disorderly place or of any criminal violation of chapter 893 or the controlled substance act of any other state or the Federal Government; or who has been convicted in the last past 15 years of any felony in this state or any other state or the United States; or to a corporation, any of the officers of which shall have been so convicted. The term “conviction” shall include an adjudication of guilt on a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the forfeiture of a bond when charged with a crime.
(3) The division may suspend or revoke the license under the Beverage Law of, or may refuse to issue a license under the Beverage Law to:
(a) Any person, firm, or corporation the license of which under the Beverage Law has been revoked or has been abandoned after written notice that revocation or suspension proceedings had been or would be brought against the license;
(b) Any corporation if an officer, director, or person interested directly or indirectly in the corporation has had her or his license under the Beverage Law revoked or has abandoned her or his license after written notice that revocation or suspension proceedings had been or would be brought against her or his license; or
* * *
(4) If a corporation is unable to qualify for or continue to hold an alcoholic beverage license because the corporation has been convicted of a felony and the felony conviction is unrelated to any offense against the beverage laws of this state, any other state, or the United States, such conviction will not constitute an absolute bar to the issuance, renewal, or transfer of an alcoholic beverage license to the corporation, or to the continued holding of an alcoholic beverage license by the corporation, if the corporation can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the division, in a public hearing under ss. 120.569 and 120.57, that the corporation has terminated its relationship with any director, officer, employee, or controlling shareholder whose actions directly contributed to the conviction of the corporation. If a corporation is unable to qualify for or continue to hold an alcoholic beverage license because an officer of the corporation has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (2), such conviction will not constitute an absolute bar to the issuance, renewal, or transfer of a license to the corporation, or to the continued holding of an alcoholic beverage license by the corporation, if the corporation can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the division that the corporation has terminated its relationship with the officer so convicted. If any corporation has received a full pardon or restoration of civil rights pursuant to state law with respect to any conviction of a violation of law, the conviction does not constitute an absolute bar to the issuance, renewal, or transfer of a license or grounds for revocation or suspension of a license. The division shall annually report to the offices of the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives all agency actions taken pursuant to the provisions of this subsection.
* * *