Florida Statutes
Part I - General Provisions (Ss. 497.001-497.172)
497.005 - Definitions.
(1) “Alternative container” means an unfinished wood box or other nonmetal receptacle or enclosure, without ornamentation or a fixed interior lining, that is designed for the encasement of human remains and that is made of fiberboard, pressed wood, composition materials (with or without an outside covering), or like materials.
* * *
(66) “Pulverization” means the reduction of identifiable bone fragments after the completion of the cremation and processing to granulated particles by manual or mechanical means.
(67) “Purchaser” means a person who executes a preneed or an at-need contract with a licensee for merchandise or services.
(68) “Refrigeration facility” means a facility that is operated independently of a funeral establishment, crematory, or direct disposal establishment, that maintains space and equipment for the storage and refrigeration of dead human bodies, and that offers its service to funeral directors, funeral establishments, direct disposers, direct disposal establishments, or crematories for a fee.
(69) “Religious institution” means an organization formed primarily for religious purposes that has qualified for exemption from federal income tax as an exempt organization under the provisions of s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
(70) “Removal service” means any service that operates independently of a funeral establishment or a direct disposal establishment, that handles the initial removal of dead human bodies, and that offers its service to funeral establishments and direct disposal establishments for a fee.
(71) “Rules” refers to rules adopted under this chapter unless expressly indicated to the contrary.
(72) “Scattering garden” means a location set aside, within a cemetery, that is used for the spreading or broadcasting of cremated remains that have been removed from their container and can be mixed with or placed on top of the soil or ground cover or buried in an underground receptacle on a commingled basis and that are nonrecoverable. It may or may not include memorialization.
(73) “Servicing agent” means any person acting as an independent contractor whose fiduciary responsibility is to assist both the trustee and licensee in administrating their responsibilities pursuant to this chapter.
(74) “Solicitation” means any communication that directly or implicitly requests an immediate oral response from the recipient.
(75) “Statutory accounting” means generally accepted accounting principles, except as modified by this chapter.
(76) “Temporary container” means a receptacle for cremated remains usually made of cardboard, plastic, or similar material designated to hold the cremated remains until an urn or other permanent container is acquired.
(77) “Total return withdrawal percentage” means a percentage, not to exceed 5 percent, of the fair market value of a trust.
(78) “Urn” means a receptacle designed to permanently encase cremated remains.
History.—s. 3, ch. 59-363; s. 1, ch. 65-288; ss. 12, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 210, ch. 71-377; ss. 1, 2, ch. 72-78; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 2, ch. 76-251; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 4, 39, 40, ch. 80-238; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; s. 3, ch. 85-16; s. 2, ch. 85-202; s. 1, ch. 89-8; ss. 40, 122, ch. 93-399; s. 3, ch. 96-400; s. 1142, ch. 97-103; s. 2, ch. 98-268; s. 2, ch. 2000-195; s. 2, ch. 2001-120; s. 550, ch. 2003-261; s. 6, ch. 2004-301; s. 2, ch. 2005-155; s. 2, ch. 2009-219; s. 1, ch. 2010-125; s. 17, ch. 2013-138; s. 121, ch. 2014-17; s. 1, ch. 2016-172.
Note.—Former s. 559.32.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XXXIII - Regulation of Trade, Commerce, Investments, and Solicitations
Chapter 497 - Funeral, Cemetery, and Consumer Services
497.001 - Short title.
497.002 - Purpose and intent.
497.0021 - Applicability of parts.
497.101 - Board of Funeral, Cemetery, and Consumer Services; membership; appointment; terms.
497.103 - Authority of board and department; Chief Financial Officer recommendations.
497.107 - Headquarters.
497.140 - Fees.
497.141 - Licensing; general application procedures.
497.142 - Licensing; fingerprinting and criminal background checks.
497.143 - Licensing; limited licenses for times of critical need.
497.144 - Licensing; examinations, general provisions.
497.145 - Licensing; use of professional testing services.
497.146 - Licensing; address of record; changes; licensee responsibility.
497.147 - Continuing education; general provisions.
497.148 - Continuing education; monitoring of compliance.
497.149 - Investigations, hearings, and inspections.
497.150 - Compliance examinations of existing licensees.
497.151 - Complaints; logs; procedures.
497.152 - Disciplinary grounds.
497.153 - Disciplinary procedures and penalties.
497.154 - Disciplinary guidelines.
497.155 - Disciplinary citations and minor violations.
497.156 - Emergency action against licensees.
497.157 - Unlicensed practice; remedies concerning violations by unlicensed persons.
497.158 - Court enforcement actions; powers; abatement of nuisances.
497.159 - Crimes.
497.160 - Receivership proceedings.
497.161 - Other rulemaking provisions.
497.162 - Health and safety education.
497.163 - Restriction on requirement of citizenship.
497.164 - Solicitation of goods or services.
497.165 - Liability of owners, directors, and officers regarding trust funds.
497.166 - Preneed sales.
497.167 - Administrative matters.
497.168 - Members of Armed Forces in good standing with administrative boards.
497.169 - Private actions; actions on behalf of consumers; attorney’s fee.
497.170 - Unauthorized arrangements.
497.171 - Identification of human remains.
497.172 - Public records exemptions; public meetings exemptions.