Florida Statutes
Chapter 440 - Workers' Compensation
440.381 - Application for Coverage; Reporting Payroll; Payroll Audit Procedures; Penalties.
(1) Applications by an employer to a carrier for coverage required by s. 440.38 must be made on a form prescribed by the Financial Services Commission. The Financial Services Commission shall adopt rules for applications for coverage required by s. 440.38
* * *
775.084. The application must contain a sworn statement by the employer attesting to the accuracy of the information submitted and acknowledging the provisions of former s. 440.37(4). The application must contain a sworn statement by the agent attesting that the agent explained to the employer or officer the classification codes that are used for premium calculations. The sworn statements by the employer and the agent are not required to be notarized.
(3) The Financial Services Commission, in consultation with the department, shall establish by rule minimum requirements for audits of payroll and classifications to ensure that the appropriate premium is charged for workers’ compensation coverage. The rules must ensure that audits performed by both carriers and employers are adequate to provide that all sources of payments to employees, subcontractors, and independent contractors are reviewed and that the accuracy of classification of employees is verified. The rules must require that employers in all classes other than the construction class be audited at least biennially and may provide for more frequent audits of employers in specified classifications based on factors such as amount of premium, type of business, loss ratios, or other relevant factors. Employers in the construction class, generating more than the amount of premium required to be experience rated must be audited at least annually. The annual audits required for construction classes must consist of physical onsite audits for policies only if the estimated annual premium is $10,000 or more. Payroll verification audit rules must include, but need not be limited to, the use of state and federal reports of employee income, payroll and other accounting records, certificates of insurance maintained by subcontractors, and duties of employees. At the completion of an audit, the employer or officer of the
* * *
(4) Each employer must submit a copy of the quarterly earnings report required by chapter 443 at the end of each quarter to the carrier and submit self-audits supported by the quarterly earnings reports required by chapter 443 and the rules adopted by the Department of Economic Opportunity or by the state agency providing reemployment assistance tax collection services under contract with the Department of Economic Opportunity through an interagency agreement pursuant to s. 443.1316. The reports must include a sworn statement by an officer or principal of the employer attesting to the accuracy of the information contained in the report.
(5) Employers shall make available all records necessary for the payroll verification audit and permit the auditor to make a physical inspection of the employer’s operation. If the employer fails upon request of the auditor to provide access to the documents specified in this section and the carrier cannot complete the audit as a result, the employer shall pay $500 to the carrier to defray the costs of the audits.
(6)(a) If an employer understates or conceals payroll, or misrepresents or conceals employee duties so as to avoid proper classification for premium calculations, or misrepresents or conceals information pertinent to the computation and application of an experience rating modification factor, the employer, or the employer’s agent or attorney, shall pay to the insurance carrier a penalty of 10 times the amount of the difference in premium paid and the amount the employer should have paid and reasonable attorney’s fees. The penalty may be enforced in the circuit courts of this state.
* * *