Florida Statutes
Chapter 440 - Workers' Compensation
440.12 - Time for Commencement and Limits on Weekly Rate of Compensation.
(1) Compensation is not allowed for the first 7 days of the disability, except for benefits provided under s. 440.13. However, if the injury results in more than 21 days of disability, compensation is allowed from the commencement of the disability.
* * *
(2) Compensation for disability resulting from injuries which occur after December 31, 1974, shall not be less than $20 per week. However, if the employee’s wages at the time of injury are less than $20 per week, he or she shall receive his or her full weekly wages. If the employee’s wages at the time of the injury exceed $20 per week, compensation shall not exceed an amount per week which is:
(a) Equal to 100 percent of the statewide average weekly wage, determined as hereinafter provided for the year in which the injury occurred; however, the increase to 100 percent from 662/3 percent of the statewide average weekly wage shall apply only to injuries occurring on or after August 1, 1979; and
(b) Adjusted to the nearest dollar.
For the purpose of this subsection, the “statewide average weekly wage” means the average weekly wage paid by employers subject to the Florida Reemployment Assistance Program Law as reported to the Department of Economic Opportunity for the four calendar quarters ending each June 30, which average weekly wage shall be determined by the Department of Economic Opportunity on or before November 30 of each year and shall be used in determining the maximum weekly compensation rate with respect to injuries occurring in the calendar year immediately following. The statewide average weekly wage determined by the Department of Economic Opportunity shall be reported annually to the Legislature.
(3) The provisions of this section as amended effective July 1, 1951, shall govern with respect to disability due to injuries suffered prior to July 1, 1959. The provisions of this section as amended effective July 1, 1959, shall govern with respect to disability due to injuries suffered after June 30, 1959, and prior to January 1, 1968. The provisions of this section as amended effective January 1, 1968, shall govern with respect to disability due to injuries suffered after December 31, 1967, and prior to July 1, 1970. The provisions of this section as amended effective July 1, 1970, shall govern with respect to disability due to injuries suffered after June 30, 1970, and prior to July 1, 1972. The provisions of this section as amended effective July 1, 1972, shall govern with respect to disability due to injuries suffered after June 30, 1972, and prior to July 1, 1973. The provisions of this section, as amended effective July 1, 1973, shall govern with respect to disability due to injuries suffered after June 30, 1973, and prior to January 1, 1975.
* * *