Florida Statutes
Chapter 440 - Workers' Compensation
440.185 - Notice of Injury or Death; Reports; Penalties for Violations.
(1) An employee who suffers an injury arising out of and in the course of employment shall advise his or her employer of the injury within 30 days after the date of or initial manifestation of the injury. Failure to so advise the employer shall bar a petition under this chapter unless:
(a) The employer or the employer’s agent had actual knowledge of the injury;
(b) The cause of the injury could not be identified without a medical opinion and the employee advised the employer within 30 days after obtaining a medical opinion indicating that the injury arose out of and in the course of employment;
(c) The employer did not put its employees on notice of the requirements of this section by posting notice pursuant to s. 440.055; or
(d) Exceptional circumstances, outside the scope of paragraph (a) or paragraph (b) justify such failure.
In the event of death arising out of and in the course of employment, the requirements of this subsection shall be satisfied by the employee’s agent or estate. Documents prepared by counsel in connection with litigation, including but not limited to notices of appearance, petitions, motions, or complaints, shall not constitute notice for purposes of this section.
(2) Within 7 days after actual knowledge of injury or death, the employer shall report such injury or death to its carrier, in a format prescribed by the department, and shall provide a copy of such report to the employee or the employee’s estate. The report of injury shall contain the following information:
(a) The name, address, and business of the employer;
(b) The name, social security number, street, mailing address, telephone number, and occupation of the employee;
(c) The cause and nature of the injury or death;
(d) The year, month, day, and hour when, and the particular locality where, the injury or death occurred; and
(e) Such other information as the department may require.
The carrier shall, within 14 days after the employer’s receipt of the form reporting the injury, file the information required by this subsection with the department. However, the department may by rule provide for a different reporting system for those types of injuries which it determines should be reported in a different manner and for those cases which involve minor injuries requiring professional medical attention in which the employee does not lose more than 7 days of work as a result of the injury and is able to return to the job immediately after treatment and resume regular work.
* * *
(8) Any employer or carrier who fails or refuses to timely send any form, report, or notice required by this section shall be subject to an administrative fine by the department not to exceed $500 for each such failure or refusal. However, any employer who fails to notify the carrier of an injury on the prescribed form or by letter within the 7 days required in subsection (2) shall be liable for the administrative fine, which shall be paid by the employer and not the carrier. Failure by the employer to meet its obligations under subsection (2) shall not relieve the carrier from liability for the administrative fine if it fails to comply with subsections (3) and (4).
(9) The department may by rule prescribe forms and procedures governing the submission of the change in claims administration report and the risk class code and standard industry code report for all lost time and denied lost-time cases. The department may by rule define terms that are necessary for the effective administration of this section.
(10) Upon receiving notice of an injury from an employee under subsection (1), the employer or carrier shall provide the employee with a written notice, in the form and manner determined by the department by rule, of the availability of services from the Employee Assistance and Ombudsman Office. The substance of the notice to the employee shall include:
(a) A description of the scope of services provided by the office.
(b) A listing of the toll-free telephone number of, the e-mail address, and the postal address of the office.
(c) A statement that the informational brochure referred to in subsection (3) will be mailed to the employee within 3 days after the carrier receives notice of the injury.
(d) Any other information regarding access to assistance that the department finds is immediately necessary for an injured employee.
History.—s. 10, ch. 75-209; s. 1, ch. 77-174; ss. 6, 23, ch. 78-300; ss. 14, 124, ch. 79-40; ss. 10, 21, ch. 79-312; s. 6, ch. 80-236; s. 276, ch. 81-259; s. 6, ch. 83-305; s. 8, ch. 86-171; s. 5, ch. 87-330; s. 5, ch. 88-203; ss. 14, 43, ch. 89-289; ss. 22, 56, ch. 90-201; ss. 20, 52, ch. 91-1; s. 29, ch. 91-46; s. 82, ch. 92-289; s. 22, ch. 93-415; s. 112, ch. 97-103; s. 4, ch. 98-125; s. 9, ch. 98-174; s. 3, ch. 98-407; s. 93, ch. 2000-153; s. 15, ch. 2001-91; s. 29, ch. 2002-194; s. 21, ch. 2003-412; s. 13, ch. 2004-6; s. 8, ch. 2013-141; s. 5, ch. 2016-56; s. 29, ch. 2017-3; s. 14, ch. 2022-138.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XXXI - Labor
440.01 - Short Title.
440.015 - Legislative Intent.
440.02 - Definitions.
440.021 - Exemption of Workers’ Compensation From Chapter 120.
440.03 - Application.
440.04 - Waiver of Exemption.
440.05 - Election of Exemption; Revocation of Election; Notice; Certification.
440.055 - Notice Requirements.
440.06 - Failure to Secure Compensation; Effect.
440.075 - When Corporate Officer Rejects Chapter; Effect.
440.077 - When a Corporate Officer Rejects Chapter, Effect.
440.09 - Coverage.
* * *