(1) Sections 373.451-373.4595 may be cited as the “Surface Water Improvement and Management Act.”
(2) Legislative intent.—The Legislature finds that the water quality of many of the surface waters of the state has been degraded, or is in danger of becoming degraded, and that the natural systems associated with many surface waters have been altered so that these surface waters no longer perform the important functions that they once performed. These functions include:
(a) Providing aesthetic and recreational pleasure for the people of the state;
(b) Providing habitat for native plants, fish, and wildlife, including endangered and threatened species;
(c) Providing safe drinking water to the growing population of the state; and
(d) Attracting visitors and accruing other economic benefits.
(3) The Legislature finds that the declining quality of the state’s surface waters has been detrimental to the public’s right to enjoy these surface waters and that it is the duty of the state, through the state’s agencies and subdivisions, to enhance the environmental and scenic value of surface waters.
(4) The Legislature finds that factors contributing to the decline in the ecological, aesthetic, recreational, and economic value of the state’s surface waters include:
(a) Point and nonpoint source pollution; and
(b) Destruction of the natural systems which purify surface waters and provide habitats.
(5) The Legislature finds that many surface water problems can be and have been corrected and prevented through plans and programs for surface water improvement and management that are developed and implemented by the water management districts, the department, and local governments.
(6) It is therefore the intent of the Legislature that each water management district develop plans and programs for the improvement and management of surface waters within its boundaries.
(7) It is also the intent of the Legislature that the department, the water management districts, and others conduct research to provide a better scientific understanding of the causes and effects of surface water pollution and of the destruction of natural systems in order to improve and manage surface waters and associated natural systems.
History.—s. 1, ch. 87-97; s. 24, ch. 89-279; s. 41, ch. 96-321; s. 4, ch. 2003-265.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XXVIII - Natural Resources; Conservation, Reclamation, and Use
Part IV - Management and Storage of Surface Waters (Ss. 373.403-373.468)
373.407 - Determination of qualification for an agricultural-related exemption.
373.409 - Headgates, valves, and measuring devices.
373.413 - Permits for construction or alteration.
373.4131 - Statewide environmental resource permitting rules.
373.4132 - Dry storage facility permitting.
373.4133 - Port conceptual permits.
373.4134 - Water quality enhancement areas.
373.4135 - Mitigation banks and offsite regional mitigation.
373.4136 - Establishment and operation of mitigation banks.
373.4137 - Mitigation requirements for specified transportation projects.
373.4138 - High Speed Rail Project; determination of mitigation requirements and costs.
373.4139 - Local government transportation infrastructure mitigation requirements.
373.414 - Additional criteria for activities in surface waters and wetlands.
373.4141 - Permits; processing.
373.4142 - Water quality within stormwater treatment systems.
373.4143 - Declaration of policy.
373.4144 - Federal environmental permitting.
373.4149 - Miami-Dade County Lake Belt Plan.
373.41495 - Lake Belt Mitigation Trust Fund; bonds.
373.415 - Protection zones; duties of the St. Johns River Water Management District.
373.416 - Permits for maintenance or operation.
373.418 - Rulemaking; preservation of existing authority.
373.4185 - List of flocculants permitted.
373.421 - Delineation methods; formal determinations.
373.422 - Applications for activities on state sovereignty lands or other state lands.
373.427 - Concurrent permit review.
373.4275 - Review of consolidated orders.
373.428 - Federal consistency.
373.429 - Revocation and modification of permits.
373.430 - Prohibitions, violation, penalty, intent.
373.443 - Immunity from liability.
373.451 - Short title; legislative findings and intent.
373.453 - Surface water improvement and management plans and programs.
373.459 - Funds for surface water improvement and management.
373.4591 - Improvements on private agricultural lands.
373.4592 - Everglades improvement and management.
373.45924 - South Florida Water Management District; Everglades truth in borrowing.
373.4593 - Florida Bay Restoration.
373.45931 - Alligator Alley tolls; Everglades and Florida Bay restoration.
373.4595 - Northern Everglades and Estuaries Protection Program.
373.4596 - State compliance with stormwater management programs.
373.4597 - The Geneva Freshwater Lens Protection Act.
373.4598 - Water storage reservoirs.
373.4599 - Water storage north of Lake Okeechobee.
373.461 - Lake Apopka improvement and management.
373.462 - Legislative findings and intent.