Florida Statutes
373.427 - Concurrent permit review.
(1) The department, in consultation with the water management districts, may adopt procedural rules requiring concurrent application submittal and establishing a concurrent review procedure for any activity regulated under this part that also requires any authorization, permit, waiver, variance, or approval described in paragraphs (a)-(d). The r
* * *
trustees shall then direct the department or water management district to issue a notice of intent to grant or deny the application to use board of trustees-owned submerged lands. Unless waived by the applicant, within 14 days following the action by the board of trustees, the department or water management district shall issue a notice of consolidated intent to grant or deny on the application to use board of trustees-owned submerged lands, in accordance with the directions of the board of trustees, together with all of the concurrently reviewed applications.
(b) The timely issuance of a recommended consolidated intent to grant or deny as set forth in paragraph (a) is deemed in compliance with s. 120.60 timeframes for license approval or denial on the concurrently processed applications for any required permit, waiver, variance, or approval under this chapter or chapter 161. Failure to satisfy these timeframes shall not result in approval by default of the application to use board of trustees-owned submerged lands.
(c) Any petition for an administrative hearing pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57 must be filed within 14 days of the notice of consolidated intent to grant or deny. Unless waived by the applicant, within 60 days after the recommended order is submitted, or at the next regularly scheduled meeting for which notice may be properly given, whichever is latest, the board of trustees shall determine what action to take on any recommended order issued under ss. 120.569 and 120.57 on the application to use board of trustees-owned submerged lands, and shall direct the department or water management district on what action to take in the final order concerning the application to use board of trustees-owned submerged lands. The department or water management district shall determine what action to take on any recommended order issued under ss. 120.569 and 120.57 regarding any concurrently processed permits, waivers, variances, or approvals required by this chapter or chapter 161. The department or water management district shall then take final agency action by entering a consolidated final order addressing each of the concurrently reviewed authorizations, permits, waivers, or approvals. Failure to satisfy these timeframes shall not result in approval by default of the application to use board of trustees-owned submerged lands. Any provisions relating to authorization to use board of trustees-owned submerged lands shall be as directed by the board of trustees. Issuance of the consolidated final order within 45 days after receipt of the direction of the board of trustees regarding the application to use board of trustees-owned submerged lands is deemed in compliance with the timeframes for issuance of final orders under s. 120.60. The final order shall be
* * *