Florida Statutes
316.0083 - Mark Wandall Traffic Safety Program; Administration; Report.
(1)(a) For purposes of administering this section, the department, a county, or a municipality may authorize a traffic infraction enforcement officer under s. 316.640 to issue a traffic citation for a violation of s. 316.074(1) or s. 316.075(1)(c)1. A notice of violation and a traffic citation may not be issue
* * *
(e) The photographic or electronic images or streaming video attached to or referenced in the traffic citation is evidence that a violation of s. 316.074(1) or s. 316.075(1)(c)1. when the driver failed to stop at a traffic signal has occurred and is admissible in any proceeding to enforce this section and raises a rebuttable presumption that the motor vehicle named in the report or shown in the photographic or electronic images or streaming video evidence was used in violation of s. 316.074(1) or s. 316.075(1)(c)1. when the driver failed to stop at a traffic signal.
(2) A notice of violation and a traffic citation may not be issued for failure to stop at a red light if the driver is making a right-hand turn in a careful and prudent manner at an intersection where right-hand turns are permissible.
(3) This section supplements the enforcement of s. 316.074(1) or s. 316.075(1)(c)1. by law enforcement officers when a driver fails to stop at a traffic signal and does not prohibit a law enforcement officer from issuing a traffic citation for a violation of s. 316.074(1) or s. 316.075(1)(c)1. when a driver fails to stop at a traffic signal in accordance with normal traffic enforcement techniques.
(4)(a) Each county or municipality that operates a traffic infraction detector shall submit a report by October 1, 2012, and annually thereafter, to the department which details the results of using the traffic infraction detector and the procedures for enforcement for the preceding state fiscal year. The information submitted by the counties and municipalities must include statistical data and information required by the department to complete the report required under paragraph (b).
(b) On or before December 31, 2012, and annually thereafter, the department shall provide a summary report to the Governor, the President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives regarding the use and operation of traffic infraction detectors under this section, along with the department’s recommendations and any necessary legislation. The summary report must include a review of the information submitted to the department by the counties and municipalities and must describe the enhancement of the traffic safety and enforcement programs.
(5) Procedures for a hearing under this section are as follows:
(a) The department shall publish and make available electronically to each county and municipality a model Request for Hearing form to assist each local government administering this section.
(b) The charter county, noncharter county, or municipality electing to authorize traffic infraction enforcement officers to issue traffic citations under paragraph (1)(a) shall designate by resolution existing staff to serve as the clerk to the local hearing officer.
(c) Any person, herein referred to as the “petitioner,” who elects to request a hearing under paragraph (1)(b) shall be scheduled for a hearing by the clerk to the local hearing officer to appear before a local hearing officer with notice to be sent by first-class mail. Upon receipt of the notice, the petitioner may reschedule the hearing once by submitting a written request to reschedule to the clerk to the local hearing officer, at least 5 calendar days before the day of the originally scheduled hearing. The petitioner may cancel his or her appearance before the local hearing officer by paying the penalty assessed under paragraph (1)(b), plus $50 in administrative costs, before the start of the hearing.
(d) All testimony at the hearing shall be under oath and shall be recorded. The local hearing officer shall take testimony from a traffic infraction enforcement officer and the petitioner, and may take testimony from others. The local hearing officer shall review the photographic or electronic images or the streaming video made available under sub-subparagraph(1)(b)1.b. Formal rules of evidence do not apply, but due process shall be observed and govern the proceedings.
(e) At the conclusion of the hearing, the local hearing officer shall determine whether a violation under this section has occurred, in which case the hearing officer shall uphold or dismiss the violation. The local hearing officer shall issue a final administrative order including the determination and, if the notice of violation is upheld, require the petitioner to pay the penalty previously assessed under paragraph (1)(b), and may also require the petitioner to pay county or municipal costs, not to exceed $250. The final administrative order shall be mailed to the petitioner by first-class mail.
(f) An aggrieved party may appeal a final administrative order consistent with the process provided under s. 162.11.
History.—s. 5, ch. 2010-80; s. 98, ch. 2012-174; ss. 3, 74, ch. 2012-181; s. 43, ch. 2013-15; s. 5, ch. 2013-160.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XXIII - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 316 - State Uniform Traffic Control