Florida Statutes
Chapter 316 - State Uniform Traffic Control
316.0083 - Mark Wandall Traffic Safety Program; Administration; Report.
(1)(a) For purposes of administering this section, the department, a county, or a municipality may authorize a traffic infraction enforcement officer under s. 316.640 to issue a traffic citation for a violation of s. 316.074(1) or s. 316.075(1)(c)1. A notice of violation and a traffic citation may not be issued for failure to stop at a red light if the driver is making a right-hand turn in a careful and prudent manner at an intersection where right-hand turns are permissible. A notice of violation and a traffic citation may not be issued under this section if the driver of the vehicle came to a complete stop after crossing the stop line and before turning right if permissible at a red light, but failed to stop before crossing over the stop line or other point at which a stop is required. This paragraph does not prohibit a review of information from a traffic infraction detector by an authorized employee or agent of the department, a county, or a municipality before issuance of the traffic citation by the traffic infraction enforcement officer. This paragraph does not prohibit the department, a county, or a municipality from issuing notification as provided in paragraph (b) to the registered owner of the motor vehicle involved in the violation of s. 316.074(1) or s. 316.075(1)(c)1.
(b)1.a. Within 30 days after a violation, notification must be sent to the registered owner of the motor vehicle involved in the violation specifying the remedies available under s. 318.14 and that the violator must pay the penalty of $158 to the department, county, or municipality, or furnish an affidavit in accordance with paragraph (d), or request a hearing within 60 days following the date of the notification in order to avoid the issuance of a traffic citation. The notification must be sent by first-class mail. The mailing of the notice of violation constitutes notification.
b. Included with the notification to the registered owner of the motor vehicle involved in the infraction must be a notice that the owner has the right to review the photographic or electronic images or the streaming video evidence that constitutes a rebuttable presumption against the owner of the vehicle. The notice must state the time and place or Internet location where the evidence may be examined and observed.
c. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who receives a notice of violation under this section may request a hearing within 60 days following the notification of violation or pay the penalty pursuant to the notice of violation, but a payment or fee may not be required before the hearing requested by the person. The notice of violation must be accompanied by, or direct the person to a website that provides, information on the person’s right to request a hearing and on all court costs related thereto and a form to request a hearing. As used in this sub-subparagraph, the term “person” includes a natural person, registered owner or co-owner of a motor vehicle, or person identified on an affidavit as having care, custody, or control of
* * *