Florida Statutes
Chapter 255 - Public Property and Publicly Owned Buildings
255.0517 - Owner-Controlled Insurance Programs for Public Construction Projects.
(1) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:
* * *
(d) The program does not prohibit a contractor or subcontractor from purchasing any additional insurance coverage that the contractor or subcontractor believes is necessary for protection against any liability arising out of the contract. The cost of the additional insurance must be disclosed to the public agency.
(e) The program does not include surety insurance.
(f) The public agency may only purchase an owner-controlled insurance policy that has a deductible or self-insured retention if the deductible or self-insured retention does not exceed $1 million per occurrence. Contractors, including any owner or principal acting as a general contractor, and subcontractors performing work under a construction project insured by an owner-controlled insurance program are not required to individually satisfy eligibility requirements for large deductible workers’ compensation rating plans. Such contractors and subcontractors may combine their payrolls under the owner-controlled insurance program for workers’ compensation coverage as long as the minimum deductible for the construction project is $100,000 or more and the standard estimated premium for the construction project is $500,000 or more.
(g) The public agency is responsible for payment of the applicable deductibles of all claims.
(3) CAPITAL INFRASTRUCTURE IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM.—The construction of a single public agency service, system, facility, or other public work may not be combined with the construction of another public agency service, system, facility, or other public work to satisfy the amount specified in subparagraph (2)(a)1. unless the multiple services, systems, facilities, or other public works are part of:
(a) A capital infrastructure improvement program that will be performed under a single prime contract; or
(b) An interrelated capital infrastructure improvement program that interconnects the housing or transportation of persons or cargo arriving via an airport or seaport, and the combined estimated costs of the construction projects exceed $125 million.
(4) EXEMPTIONS.—This section does not apply to the following projects:
(a) Any project of the Department of Transportation which is authorized under s. 337.11;
(b) Any existing project or projects of a public agency which are the subject of an ongoing, owner-controlled insurance program issued before October 1, 2004;
(c) Any project of a public agency which is advertised by the public agency before October 1, 2004, for the purpose of receiving bids or proposals for the project; or
(d) Any project or projects of a public agency which are committed to an ongoing, owner-controlled insurance program issued before October 1, 2007.
History.—s. 1, ch. 2004-377; s. 1, ch. 2007-218.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XVIII - Public Lands and Property
255.01 - Proceeds of Insurance May Be Used to Replace Property Destroyed.
255.02 - Boards Authorized to Replace Buildings Destroyed by Fire.
255.03 - Proceeds of Insurance to Be Paid Into State Treasury; Disbursement of Funds.
255.04 - Preference to Home Industries in Building Public Buildings.
255.041 - Separate Specifications for Building Contracts.
255.042 - Shelter in Public Buildings.
255.043 - Art in State Buildings.
255.045 - Cleanup After Events Held on Public Property.
255.047 - Publicly Owned or Operated Convention Centers, Sports Stadiums, Sports Arenas, Coliseums, or Auditoriums; Booking Business Records; Confidentiality.
255.05 - Bond of Contractor Constructing Public Buildings; Form; Action by Claimants.
255.051 - Public Bids; Check or Draft as Good Faith Deposit.
255.0515 - Bids for State Contracts; Substitution of Subcontractors.
255.0516 - Bid Protests by Educational Boards.
255.0518 - Public Bids; Bid Opening.
255.052 - Substitution of Securities for Amounts Retained on Public Contracts.
255.0525 - Advertising for Competitive Bids or Proposals.
255.065 - Public-Private Partnerships.
255.0705 - Popular Name.
255.071 - Payment of Subcontractors, Sub-Subcontractors, Materialmen, and Suppliers on Construction Contracts for Public Projects.
255.072 - Definitions.
255.073 - Timely Payment for Purchases of Construction Services.
255.074 - Procedures for Calculation of Payment Due Dates.
255.075 - Mandatory Interest.
255.076 - Award of Court Costs and Attorney’s Fees.
255.077 - Project Closeout and Payment of Retainage.
255.078 - Public Construction Retainage.
255.099 - Preference to State Residents.
255.0991 - Contracts for Construction Services; Prohibited Local Government Preferences.
255.0992 - Public Works Projects; Prohibited Governmental Actions.
255.101 - Contracts for Public Construction Works; Utilization of Minority Business Enterprises.
255.102 - Contractor Utilization of Minority Business Enterprises.
255.103 - Construction Management or Program Management Entities.
255.20 - Local Bids and Contracts for Public Construction Works; Specification of State-Produced Lumber.
255.21 - Special Facilities for Physically Disabled.
255.211 - Special Symbol May Be Displayed.
255.22 - Reconveyance of Lands Not Used for Purpose Specified.
255.248 - Definitions.
255.249 - Department of Management Services; Responsibility; Department Rules.
255.25 - Approval Required Before Construction or Lease of Buildings.
255.25001 - Department of Management Services Not Required to Participate in Pride Leasing Process; Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services Authorized to Sell Property Without Complying With Specified Laws.
255.2501 - Lease of Space Financed With Local Government Obligations.
255.2502 - Contracts Which Require Annual Appropriation; Contingency Statement.
255.2503 - Contracts for Lease of Buildings; Prohibited Provisions.
255.251 - Energy Conservation and Sustainable Buildings Act; Short Title.
255.252 - Findings and Intent.
255.253 - Definitions; Ss. 255.251-255.2575.
255.254 - No Facility Constructed or Leased Without Life-Cycle Costs.
255.255 - Life-Cycle Costs.
255.256 - Energy Performance Index.
255.257 - Energy Management; Buildings Occupied by State Agencies.
255.2575 - Energy-Efficient and Sustainable Buildings.
* * *