Florida Statutes
Part I - County Commissioners: Powers and Duties (Ss. 125.001-125.59)
125.011 - Definitions.
(1) “County” means any county operating under a home rule charter adopted pursuant to ss. 10, 11, and 24, Art. VIII of the Constitution of 1885, as preserved by Art. VIII, s. 6(e) of the Constitution of 1968, which county, by resolution of its board of county commissioners, elects to exercise the powers herein conferred. Use of the word “county” within the above provisions shall include “board of county commissioners” of such county.
(2) “Project” includes any one or any combination of two or more of the following:
(a) Public mass transportation, harbor, port, shipping, and airport facilities of all kinds and includes, but is not limited to, harbors, channels, turning basins, anchorage areas, jetties, breakwaters, waterways, canals, locks, tidal basins, wharves, docks, piers, slips, bulkheads, public landings, warehouses, terminals, refrigerating and cold storage plants, railroads and motor terminals for passengers and freight, rolling stock, car ferries, boats, conveyors and appliances of all kinds for the handling, storage, inspection and transportation of freight and the handling of passenger traffic, airport facilities of all kinds for land and sea planes, including, but not limited to, landing fields, water areas for the landing and taking off of aircraft, hangars, shops, buses, trucks, and all other facilities for the landing, taking off, operating, servicing, repairing, and parking of aircraft, and the loading and unloading and handling of passengers, mail, express and freight;
(b) Administration buildings, toll highways, tunnels, causeways and bridges connected therewith or incident or auxiliary thereto, and may include all property, rights, easements, and franchises relating to any such project and deemed necessary or convenient for the acquisition, construction, purchase, or operation thereof; and
(c) Export trading companies, foreign sales corporations, consulting services corporations, cargo clearance centers, and customs clearance facilities as provided in s. 125.012(26).
* * *
or incident to the financing herein authorized and to the acquisition or construction of a project and the placing of the same in operation. Any obligation or expense incurred by the county prior to the issuance of revenue bonds under the provisions of s. 125.013 for engineering studies and for estimates of cost and of revenues, and for other technical, financial, or legal services in connection with the acquisition or construction of any project, may be regarded as a part of the cost of such project.
(5) “Board of county commissioners” includes all members of the board of county commissioners in a county whether their offices are created by the Constitution, the Legislature, or by any home rule charter.
History.—s. 1, ch. 71-249; s. 1, ch. 79-291; s. 1, ch. 87-144; s. 22, ch. 91-45.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XI - County Organization and Intergovernmental Relations
Chapter 125 - County Government
125.001 - Board meetings; notice.
125.01 - Powers and duties.
125.0101 - County may contract to provide services to municipalities and special districts.
125.0102 - Sign ordinances.
125.0103 - Ordinances and rules imposing price controls; findings required; procedures.
125.0104 - Tourist development tax; procedure for levying; authorized uses; referendum; enforcement.
125.01045 - Prohibition of fees for first responder services.
125.01047 - Rules and ordinances relating to towing services.
125.0105 - Service fee for dishonored check.
125.01055 - Affordable housing.
125.0107 - Ordinances relating to possession or sale of ammunition.
125.0108 - Areas of critical state concern; tourist impact tax.
125.0109 - Family day care homes; local zoning regulation.
125.012 - Project facilities; general powers and duties.
125.013 - General obligation bonds; revenue bonds.
* * *