Delaware Code
Chapter 4. DEFENSES TO CRIMINAL LIABILITY
§ 463. Justification — Choice of evils.
Unless inconsistent with the ensuing sections of this Criminal Code defining justifiable use of physical force, or with some other provisions of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when it is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the defendant, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue. The necessity and justifiability of such conduct may not rest upon considerations pertaining only to the morality and advisability of the statute, either in its general application or with respect to its application to a particular class of cases arising thereunder.
Structure Delaware Code
Title 11 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
§ 401. Mental illness or psychiatric disorder.
§ 402. Rules to prescribe procedures for psychiatric examination; testimony of psychiatrist or other expert.
§ 403. Verdict of “not guilty by reason of insanity;” commitment to Delaware Psychiatric Center of persons no longer endangering the public safety; periodic review of commitments to Delaware Psychiatric Center; participation of patient in treatment p...
§ 404. Confinement in Delaware Psychiatric Center of persons too mentally ill to stand trial; requiring State to prove prima facie case in such circumstances; adjustment of sentences.
§ 405. Confinement in Delaware Psychiatric Center of persons developing mental illness after conviction but before sentencing; adjustment of sentences.
§ 406. Transfer of convicted persons becoming mentally disabled from prison to Delaware Psychiatric Center; appointment of physicians to conduct inquiry; expenses of transfer.
§ 408. Verdict of “guilty, but mentally ill” — Sentence; confinement; discharge from treating facility.
§ 409. Verdict of “guilty, but mentally ill” — Parole; probation.
§ 421. Voluntary intoxication.
§ 422. Intoxication not mental illness.
§ 423. Involuntary intoxication as a defense.
§ 424. Definitions relating to intoxication.
§ 431. Duress as affirmative defense; defense unavailable in certain situations.
§ 432. Entrapment as affirmative defense; defense unavailable in certain situations.
§ 441. Ignorance or mistake of fact as defense.
§ 451. Consent of victim to acts not involving physical injury as defense.
§ 452. Consent of victim to inflictions of physical injury as defense.
§ 453. Circumstances negativing consent as defense.
§ 454. Knowledge of victim's age.
§ 461. Justification — A defense.
§ 462. Justification — Execution of public duty.
§ 464. Justification — Use of force in self-protection.
§ 465. Justification — Use of force for the protection of other persons.
§ 466. Justification — Use of force for the protection of property.
§ 467. Justification — Use of force in law enforcement.
§ 468. Justification — Use of force by persons with special responsibility for care, discipline or safety of others.
§ 469. Justification — Person unlawfully in dwelling.
§ 470. Provisions generally applicable to justification.
§ 471. Definitions relating to justification.
§ 475. Immunity as an affirmative defense.
§ 476. Racketeering activities; excluded defenses.
§ 477. Organized crime; renunciation.