Delaware Code
Chapter 4. DEFENSES TO CRIMINAL LIABILITY
§ 403. Verdict of “not guilty by reason of insanity;” commitment to Delaware Psychiatric Center of persons no longer endangering the public safety; periodic review of commitments to Delaware Psychiatric Center; participation of patient in treatment p...
(a) Upon the rendition of a verdict of “not guilty by reason of insanity,” the court shall, upon motion of the Attorney General, order that the person so acquitted shall forthwith be committed to the Delaware Psychiatric Center.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section below, a person committed, confined or transferred to the Delaware Psychiatric Center in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, § 404, § 405, § 406 or § 408 of this title (referred to herein as “the patient”) shall be kept there at all times in a secured building until the Superior Court of the county wherein the case would be tried or was tried is satisfied that the public safety will not be endangered by the patient's release. The Superior Court shall without special motion reconsider the necessity of continued detention of a patient thus committed after the patient has been detained for 1 year. The Court shall thereafter reconsider the patient's detention upon petition on the patient's behalf or whenever advised by the Psychiatric Center that the public safety will not be endangered by the patient's release.
(c) (1) Upon petition by a patient confined pursuant to this section, § 404, § 405, § 406 or § 408 of this title, or upon petition by the Center Director of the Delaware Psychiatric Center, the Court may permit housing in an unsecured building or participation by the patient in any treatment program that is offered by the Center, which requires or provides that the patient be placed outside a secured building. Such participation shall include, but not be limited to, employment off hospital grounds, job interviews, family visits and other activities inside and outside the Center, as may be prescribed by the Medical Director in the interest of rehabilitation.
(2) The petition shall include an affidavit from the Medical Director which states that the patient has not exhibited dangerous behavior during the last year of confinement and that in the opinion of the Medical Director, the patient will benefit from such participation.
(3) The petition shall set forth any specific treatment program being sought; the specific goals and course of treatment involved; and a schedule for periodic judicial reevaluation of the patient's treatment status, all of which shall be subject to the Court's approval and modification.
(4) Copies of the petition shall be served on the Attorney General, the Medical Director and the patient or the patient's counsel or guardian.
(5) There shall be a judicial hearing on the petition, and any person or agency served with a copy of the petition, or a representative of such person or agency, shall have the right to testify, present evidence and/or cross-examine witnesses. The patient shall have the right to be represented by counsel at any proceeding held in accordance with this section. The Court shall appoint counsel for the patient if the patient cannot afford to retain counsel.
* * *